National Council on Disability Document Archive

1997 full directory of Tech Act projects

Posted by: Jamal Mazrui
Date Mailed: Friday, August 1st 1997 05:12 PM

TECH ACT GRANTEES


Personnel Directory
1997 EDITION



RESNA

Technical Assistance Project
1700 North Moore Street
Suite 1540
Arlington, Virginia 22209-1903
(703) 524-6686



The RESNA Technical Assistance Project is a federally funded
project of the National Institute on Disability and
Rehabilitation Research (NIDRR), Office of Special Education and
Rehabilitative Services (OSERS), U.S. Department of Education. 
Updated July, 1997. TABLE OF CONTENTS


I.   REFERENCE SHEETS

Facsimile Number Reference Sheet   1
TDD Number Reference Sheet    2
Internet Electronic Mail Addresses for Project Directors    3
Tech Act Grantee Award Numbers     7


II.  THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE ON DISABILITY AND REHABILITATION
RESEARCH AND THE RESNA TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE PROJECT

National Institute On Disability And Rehabilitation Research
(NIDRR)   8 RESNA Technical Assistance Project    9


III. TITLE I TECH ACT PROJECTS

Alabama Statewide Technology Access and Response (STAR)           
                     System for Alabamians with Disabilities     
10
Assistive Technologies of Alaska   11
American Samoa Assistive Technology Project  13
Arizona Technology Access Program  14
Arkansas Increasing Capabilities Access Network (ICAN) 
....................15 California Assistive Technology Systems   
18
Colorado Assistive Technology Project   21
Connecticut Assistive Technology
Project.........................22 Delaware Assistive Technology
Initiative     24
District of Columbia Partnership for Assistive Technology
(DCPAT)   26 Florida Alliance for Assistive Services and
Technology (FAAST)  27 Georgia Tools for Life     28
Guam System For Assistive Technology    30
Hawaii Assistive Technology Training & Service (HATTS) Project   
31 Idaho Assistive Technology Project   32
Illinois Assistive Technology Project   33
Accessing Technology Through Awareness In Indiana (ATTAIN)
Project   34 Iowa Program for Assistive Technology     
............................35 Assistive Technology for Kansans
Project   36
Kentucky Assistive Technology Service (KATS) Network   38
Louisiana Assistive Technology Access Network     40
Maine Consumer Information and Technology Training Exchange
(CITE)    41 Maryland Technology Assistance Program    43
Massachusetts Assistive Technology Partnership    45
Michigan TECH 2000 Project    47
Minnesota System of Technology to Achieve Results (STAR) Program 
48 Mississippi Project Success Through 
  Assistive/Rehabilitative Technology (START)     49
Missouri Assistive Technology Project   50
MonTECH Program     51
Nebraska Assistive Technology Project   52


Nevada Assistive Technology Collaborative    55
New Hampshire Technology Partnership Project 56
New Jersey Technology Assistive Resource Program  57
New Mexico Technology Assistance Program     59
New York State Technology Related Assistance for 
  Individuals with Disabilities (TRAID) Project   60
North Carolina Assistive Technology Project  62
North Dakota Interagency Program For Assistive Technology   63
Commonwealth of The Northern Mariana Islands 
  Assistive Technology Project     65
Ohio Technology Related Assistive Information Network (TRAIN)    
66 Oklahoma ABLE Tech    67
Oregon Technology Access Through Life Needs Project    69
Pennsylvania=s Initiative on Assistive Technology 70
Puerto Rico Assistive Technology Project     72
Rhode Island Assistive Technology Access Project  73
South Carolina Assistive Technology Project  75
South Dakota Assistive Technology Project (DakotaLink).     76
Tennessee Technology Access Project     77
Texas Assistive Technology Partnership  
............................79 U.S. Virgin Islands Technology-
Related Assistance for Individuals with Disabilities (TRAID)     
80 Utah Assistive Technology Program    81
Vermont Assistive Technology Project    82
Virginia Assistive Technology System    83
Washington Assistive Technology Alliance     
.........................84 West Virginia Assistive Technology
System    86
Wisconsin Assistive Technology Program (WisTech)  87
Wyoming=s New Options In Technology     89

----------
Fax Number Reference Sheet

Alabama:                 (334) 613-3485
Alaska:             (907) 563-0146
American Samoa:          (684) 699-1376
Arizona:                 (520) 324-3176
Arkansas:                (501) 666-5319
California:              (916) 323-0914
Colorado:                (303) 534-1075
Connecticut:             (860) 298-9590
Delaware:                (302) 651-6793
District of Columbia:    (202) 546-9169
Florida:                 (850) 487-2805
Georgia:                 (404) 657-3086
Guam:                    (671) 734-5709
Hawaii:             (808) 532-7120
Idaho:                   (208) 885-3628
Illinois:           (217) 522-8067
Indiana:            (317) 921-8774
Iowa:                    (319) 356-8284
Kansas:             (316) 421-0954 
Kentucky:           (502) 327-9974
Louisiana:               (504) 925-9560 
Maine:                   (207) 621-3193
Maryland:           (410) 333-6674
Massachusetts:      (617) 355-6345
Michigan:           (517) 373-0565
Minnesota:               (612) 282-6671
Mississippi:             (601) 364-2349
Missouri:           (816) 373-9314
Montana:            (406) 243-4730
Nebraska:           (402) 471-0117
Nevada:             (702) 687-3292
New Hampshire:      (603) 226-0389
New Jersey:              (609) 292-8347
New Mexico:              (505) 827-3746
New York:           (518) 473-6005
North Carolina:          (919) 850-2792
North Dakota:       (701) 265-3150
Northern Mariana Islands:     (670) 322-4168
Ohio:                    (614) 292-5866
Oklahoma:           (405) 744-7670
Oregon:             (503) 378-3599
Pennsylvania:            (215) 204-9371
Puerto Rico:             (809) 759-8034
Rhode Island:            (401) 274-1920
South Carolina:          (803) 935-5342
South Dakota:            (605) 394-5315
Tennessee:               (615) 532-6719
Texas:                   (512) 471-7549
U.S. Virgin Islands:          (809) 693-1325
Utah:                    (801) 797-2355
Vermont:            (802) 241-2174
Virginia:           (757) 662-9478
Washington:              (360) 438-8007
West Virginia:      (304) 293-7294
Wisconsin:               (608) 243-5681
Wyoming:            (307) 777-7155
RESNA TA Project:        (703) 524-6630
NIDRR:              (202) 205-8515

TDD Number Reference Sheet

Alabama:            (334) 613-3519
Alaska:             (907) 274-0138
(National)     (800) 770-0138
American Samoa:          (684) 233-7874
Arizona:            (520) 324-3177
Arkansas:           (501) 666-8868
California:              (916) 324-3062
Colorado:           (303) 534-1063
Connecticut:             (860) 298-2018
Delaware:           (302) 651-6794
District of Columbia:         (202) 546-9168
Florida:            (850) 487-2805
Georgia:            (404) 657-3085
Guam:                    (671) 734-8378
Hawaii:             (808) 532-7110
Idaho:                   (800) 432-8324
Illinois:           (217) 522-9966
Indiana:  (National)     (800) 743-3333
Iowa:          (National)     (800) 331-3027
Kansas:             (316) 421-8367
Kentucky:           (502) 327-9855
Louisiana:     (National)     (800) 270-6185
Maine:                   (207) 621-3195
Maryland:           (410) 333-4975
Massachusetts:      (617) 355-7301
Michigan:           (517) 334-6499
Minnesota:               (612) 296-8478
Mississippi:             (601) 987-4872
Missouri:           (816) 373-9315
Montana:  (National)     (800) 732-0323
Nebraska:           (402) 471-0735
Nevada:             (702) 687-3388
New Hampshire:      (603) 224-0630
New Jersey:    (National)     (800) 382-7765
New Mexico:              (505) 827-3532 
New York:           (518) 473-4231
North Carolina:          (919) 850-2787
North Dakota:       (701) 265-4807
Northern Mariana Islands:     (670) 322-3014
Ohio:                    (614) 292-3162
Oklahoma:           (800) 257-1705
Oregon:             (503) 361-1201 
Pennsylvania: (National) (800) 750-7428
Puerto Rico:             (809) 754-8034
Rhode Island:            (401) 421-7016
South Carolina:          (803) 935-5263
South Dakota:            (605) 394-1876
Tennessee:               (615) 741-4566
Texas:                   (512) 471-1844
Utah:                    (801) 797-2096
Vermont:            (802) 241-2620
Virginia:           (757) 662-9990
Washington:              (360) 438-8644
West Virginia:      (304) 293-4692
Wisconsin:               (608) 243-5674
Wyoming:            (307) 777-7450
RESNA TA Project:        (703) 524-6639
NIDRR:              (202) 205-5479
Internet Address Reference Sheet

Alabama STAR
alstar@mont.mindspring.com
http://www.mindspring.com/~alstar/

Assistive Technologies of Alaska
mshiffer@espresso.state.ak.us
http://www.corcom.com/ata/index.html

Arizona Technology Access Program 
daniel.davidson@nau.edu
http://www.nau.edu/~ihd/aztap.html 

Arkansas ICAN
102503.3602@compuserve.com
http://www.arkansas-ican.org

California Assistive Technology Systems
doroa.ccampisi@hw1.cahwnet.gov
doroa.dlaw@hw1.cahwnet.gov
http://www.catsca.com

Colorado Assistive Technology Project
cathy.bodine@uchsc.edu

Connecticut TECH ACT Project
cttap@aol.com 
http://www.vcc.uconn.edu/~techact/

Delaware Assistive Technology Initiative
dati@asel.udel.edu
http:www.asel.udel.edu/dati/

District of Columbia Partnership
 for Assistive Technology
tonifis@dcpat.org

Florida Alliance for Assistive Services 
 & Technology
faast@faast.org
http://faast.org

Georgia Tools for Life
102476.1737@compuserve.com

Guam System for Assistive Technology
uapservi@uog.edu


Hawaii Assistive Technology Training
 & Service (HATTS) Project
bfl@pixi.com

Idaho Assistive Technology Project
seile861@uidaho.edu

Illinois Assistive Technology Project
gunther@midwest.net

Indiana ATTAIN Project
cfulford@vunet.vinu.edu

Iowa Program For Assistive Technology
mary_quigley@uiowa.edu
jane_gay@uiowa.edu
http://www.viowa.edu/~infotech

Assistive Technology For Kansans Project
ssack@parsons.lsi.ukans.edu

Kentucky Assistive Technology Services
katsnet@iglou.com
http://www.katsnet.org

Louisiana Assistive Technology
 Access Network
latanstate@aol.com

Maine CITE
kpowers@maine.caps.maine.edu

Maryland Technology Assistance Program
mdtap@clark.net
http://www.mdtap.org

Massachusetts Assistive Technology Partnership
brewer_ju@a1.tch.harvard.edu

Michigan TECH 2000 Project
twistm@mrs.mjc.state.mi.us

Minnesota STAR Program
mnstars@edu.gte.net
http://www.state.mn.us/ebranch/
        admin/assistivetechnology.html




Mississippi START Project
spower@netdoor.com

Missouri Assistive Technology Project
matpmo@qni.com

MonTECH Program
leech@selway.umt.edu

Nebraska Assistive Technology Project
mschultz@nde4.nde.state.ne.us
http://wwww.nde. state.ne.us/ATP
      /TECHome.html

Nevada Assistive Technology Collaborative
nvreach@powernet.net
http://www.state.nv.us.80

New Hampshire Technology Partnership Project
mjpawlek@christa.unh.edu

New Jersey TARP 
njdvr@gteens.com

New Mexico Technology Assistance Program
nmdvrtap@aol.com

New York TRAID Project
leffingw@emi.com

North Carolina Assistive Technology Project
rickic@mindspring.com
http://www.mindspring.com/~ncatp

North Dakota Interagency Program
 For Assistive Technology
lee@pioneer.state.nd.us
http://www.ndipat.org

Northern Mariana Islands STRAID Project
dd.council@saipan.com

Ohio TRAIN
dhuntt@mailcar.ovl.osc.edu
http://www.train.ovl.osc.edu

Oklahoma ABLE Tech
mljwell@okway.okstate.edu
http://www.okstate.edu/wellness
        /at-home.htm

Oregon Technology Access for Life Needs Project
ati@orednet.org

Pennsylvania Initiative on Assistive Technology
piat@astro.ocis.temple.edu

Puerto Rico Assistive Technology Project
pratp@rcmad.upr.clu.edu

Rhode Island Assistive Technology
Access Project
ab195@osfn.rhilinet.gov
http://www.ors.state.ri.us

South Carolina Assistive TechnologyProject
scatp@scsn.net
http://www.cdd.sc.edu/scatp/scatp.htm

DakotaLink (South Dakota)
rreed@sdtie.sdserv.org
http:www.tie.net/dakotalink

Tennessee Technology Access Project
rroberts2@mail.state.tn.us
http://www.state.tn.us/mental/ttap.htm

Texas Assistive Technology Partnership
s.elrod@mail.utexas.edu
http://www.edb.utexas.edu/oce/depts
        /sped/tatp/tatp.html

U.S. Virgin Islands Technology-Related Assistance for Individuals
with Disabilities (TRAID) yhabtey@gecko.uvi.edu

Utah Assistive Technology Program
sharon@cpd2.usu.edu           

Vermont Assistive Technology Project
 lynnec@dad.state.vt.us
http://www.uvm.edu/~uapvt/cats.html

Virginia Assistive Technology System
vatskhk@aol.com

Washington Assistive Technology Alliance
debcook@u.washington.edu
http://weber.u.washington.edu/~atrc/

West Virginia Assistive Technology System
stewiat@wvnvm.wvnet.edu

Wisconsin Assistive Technology Program (WisTech)
kiddesb@mail.state.wi.us

Wyoming's New Options In Technology (WYNOT)
kmckin @.state.wy.us
http://www.uwyo.edu/hs/wind/wynot
        /wynot.htm

RESNA TA Project
nbailey@resna.org
http.//www.resna.org/resna/hometa1.htm

NIDRR
carol_cohen@ed.gov
judy_fein@ed.gov
Tech Act Grantee Award Numbers

Alabama STAR Project
H224A300009

Assistive Technologies of Alaska
H224A00002

American Samoa Assistive Technology
H224A30014

Arizona Technology Access Program
H224A40002

Arkansas ICAN Project
H224A90020

California Assistive Technology Systems
H224A30008

Colorado Assistive Technology Project
H224A40014

Connecticut Assistive Technology Project
H224A20013

Delaware Assistive Technology Initiative
H224A10005

District of Columbia Partnership for
 Assistive Technology
H224A30001

Florida FAAST Project
H224A20014

Georgia Tools for Life
H224A10001

Guam System for Assistive Technology
H224A40003

Hawaii Assistive Technology Training
 & Service Project
H224A10023

Idaho Assistive Technology Project
H224A20017

Illinois Assistive Technology Project
H224A90038

Indiana ATTAIN Project
H224A00027

Iowa IPAT Project
H224A00028

Assistive Technology for Kansas Project
H224A30013

Kentucky KATS Network
H224A90002

Louisiana Assistive Technology Access
  Network
H224A10028

Maine Consumer Information & Technology Training Exchange
 (Maine CITE)
H224A90047

Maryland Technology Assistance Program
H224A90019

Massachusetts Assistive Technology
 Partnership
H224A00036

Michigan TECH 2000 Project
H224A20003

Minnesota STAR Program
H224A90041

Missouri Assistive Technology Project
H224A30015
 
Mississippi Project START
H224A00032

Montana MonTECH Program
H224A10002

Nebraska Assistive Technology Project
H224A90040

Nevada Assistive Technology
H224A00037

New Hampshire Technology Partnership
 Project
H224A40015

New Jersey TARP Project
H224A20007

New Mexico Technology Assistance 
 Program
H224A00017

New York State TRAID Project
H1224A00041

North Carolina Assistive Technology
 Project
H224A00010

North Dakota IPAT
HN224A30003

Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands
H224A40007

Ohio TRAIN
H224A40001

Oklahoma Able Tech
H224A50007

Oregon TALN Project
H224A50002

Pennsylvania PIAT Project
H224A20006

Puerto Rico Assistive Technology
 Project
H224A30010

Rhode Island ATAP Project
H224A30012

South Carolina Assistive Technology
 Program
H224A100031


South Dakota DakotaLink Project
H224A20019

Tennessee Technology Access Project 
H224A00003

Texas Assistive Technology Program
H224A20012

U.S. Virgin Island TRIAD
H224A5005

Utah Assistive Technology Program
H224A90051

Vermont Assistive Technology Project
HN224A00023

Virginia VATS Project
H224A00009

Washington Assistive Technology Alliance
DSHS/DVR
H224A30006

West Virginia WVATS Project
H224A20011

Wisconsin WisTECH Project
H224A00013

Wyoming WYNOT Project
H224A30005

RESNA Technical Assistance Project
H224A50006

----------
National Institute on Disability And Rehabilitation Research
(NIDRR) Mailing Address: U.S. Department of Education
600 Independence Avenue, S.W.
Washington, DC  20202-2572

TDD:      (202) 205-5516
TDD       (202) 205-5479
FAX:      (202) 205-8515
INTERNET: See addresses below



*Physical Location: 330 C Street, SW
Switzer Building
Washington, DC  20202


Katherine D. Seelman, Ph.D.
Director
PHONE:    (202) 205-8134
INTERNET: kate_seelman@ed.gov

Carol G. Cohen
Program Manager
Assistive Technology
PHONE:    (202) 205-5666
INTERNET: carol_cohen@ed.gov

Judith Fein
Project Officer
PHONE:    (202) 205-8116
INTERNET: judy_fein@ed.gov



* All mail should be sent to 600 Independence Avenue, S.W. 
address.

----------
RESNA Technical Assistance Project
1700 North Moore Street
Suite 1540
Arlington, VA 22209-1903


PHONE:         (703) 524-6686
TDD:           (703) 524-6639
FAX:           (703) 524-6630
INTERNET:      resnata@resna.org
HOMEPAGE:          http://www.resna.org/resna/hometa1.htm


                                        GRANT NO.:     H224A50006


M. Nell Bailey
Project Director
PHONE:    (703) 524-6686 ext. 305
INTERNET: nbailey@resna.org

Nancy Meidenbauer
Project Coordinator
PHONE:    (703) 524-6686 ext. 304
INTERNET: nmeidenbauer@resna.org

Barbara Crowl
Project Associate
PHONE:    (703) 524-6686 ext. 309
INTERNET: bcrowl@resna.org

Marka Hayes
Project Associate
PHONE:    (703) 524-6686 ext. 308
INTERNET: mhayes@resna.org

Mary Fran Laverdure
Policy and Disability Specialist
PHONE:    (703) 524-6686 ext. 307
INTERNET: mlaverdure@resna.org

Vacant
Information Coordinator

Vacant
Project Assistant
PHONE:    (703) 524-6686 ext. 313
     



Consultants

Karen S. Franklin
Consultant
172 Mile Creek Road
Old Lyme, CT  06371
PHONE:    (860) 434-6080
FAX:      (860) 434-6080 (same as phone)
INTERNET: kfrankcaro@aol.com

Robert Sheehan
Project Evaluator
3290 Chalfant Road
Shaker Heights, OH  44120
PHONE:    Home: (216) 751-8748
PHONE:    Work:  (216) 687-4745
FAX:      (216) 751-1870
INTERNET: r.sheehan@csuohio.edu

----------
States Funded Under The 
Technology-Related Assistance For Individuals With Disabilities
Act of 1988, as amended and administered by the
NATIONAL INSTITUTE ON DISABILITY AND REHABILITATION RESEARCH

ALABAMA STATEWIDE TECHNOLOGY ACCESS AND RESPONSE PROJECT (STAR)
SYSTEM FOR ALABAMIANS WITH DISABILITIES (1993) 2125 East South
Boulevard
P.O. Box 20752   6th 
Montgomery, AL  36120-0752
Project Director:   Dr.Tom Gannaway
PHONE:         (334) 613-3480 
PHONE:         (800) STAR656 (In-state only)
FAX:      (334) 613-3485
INTERNET: alstar@mont.mindspring.com
HOMEPAGE: http://www.mindspring.com/~alstar/

ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGIES OF ALASKA (1990)
1016 West 6th 
Suite 105
Anchorage, AK 99501
Information and Referral:     Rose Foster, (907) 563-0138 (V/TDD)
Program Director:        Michael Shiffer, (907) 274-5606 (V/TDD)
FAX:           (907) 274-5605
INTERNET:      mshiffere@espresso.state.ak.us
HOMEPAGE:      http//:www.corcom.com/ata/index.html

AMERICAN SAMOA ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY PROJECT (1993)
Division of Vocational Rehabilitation
Department of Human Resources
Pago Pago, American Samoa  96799
Project Director:   Edmund Pereira, (684) 699-1529
TDD:      (684) 233-7874 
FAX:      (684) 699-1376

ARIZONA TECHNOLOGY ACCESS PROGRAM (AZTAP) (1994)
Institute for Human Development
Northern Arizona University
P.O. Box 5630
Flagstaff, AZ  86011
Information and Referral: ElizBeth Pifer
Interim Director:   Daniel Davidson, Ph.D.
PHONE:         (520) 523-7035
TDD:      (520) 523-1695 
FAX:      (520) 523-9127
INTERNET: daniel.davidson@nau.edu
HOMEPAGE: http://www.nau.edu/~ihd/aztap.html
ARKANSAS INCREASING CAPABILITIES ACCESS NETWORK (1989)
Department of Education
Vocational and Technical Education Division
Arkansas Rehabilitation Services
2201 Brookwood Drive, Suite 117
Little Rock, AR  72202
Project Director:    Sue Gaskin
PHONE:         (501) 666-8868 (V/TDD)
PHONE:         (800) 828-2799 (V/TDD; In-state only)        
FAX:      (501) 666-5319
INTERNET: 102503.3602@compuserve.com
HOMEPAGE: http://www.arkansas-ican.org

CALIFORNIA ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY SYSTEM (1993)
California Department of Rehabilitation (Lead Agency)
830 K Street, Room 102
Sacramento, CA  95814
Mailing Address:  
P.O. Box 944222
Sacramento, CA  94244-2220
Information and Referral:     Kent Gregory, (800) 390-2699
Project Director:        Catherine Campisi
Project Coordinator:     Dennis Law
PHONE:              (916) 324-3062 (Voice/TDD) 
FAX:           (916) 323-0914
E-MAIL:        doroa.ccampisi@hw1.cahwnet.gov
INTERNET: http://www.catsca.com

COLORADO ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY PROJECT (1989)
Rocky Mountain Resource and Training Institute
1391 N. Speer Boulevard
Suite 350
Denver, CO  80204
Information Operator:    Judith Volkman
Project Director:        Cathy Bodine
PHONE:              (303) 534-1027
TTY:           (303) 534-1063
FAX:           (303) 534-1075
INTERNET:      cathy.bodine@uchsc.edu



CONNECTICUT ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY PROJECT (1992)
Bureau of Rehabilitation Services
10 Griffin Road North
Windsor, CT 06095
Project Director:   John M. Ficarro
PHONE:         (860) 298-2014
TDD:      (860) 298-2018 
FAX:      (860) 298-9590
INTERNET: cttap@aol.com
HOMEPAGE:  http://www.ucc.uconn.edu/~techact/

DELAWARE ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY INITIATIVE (DATI) (1991)
Applied Science & Engineering Laboratories
University of Delaware dupont Hospital for Children
1600 Rockland Road, Room 154
P.O. BOX 269
Wilmington, DE 19899-0269
Project Director:        Beth A. Mineo Mollica, Ph.D.
PHONE:              (302) 651-6790
TDD:           (302) 651-6794 
FAX:           (302) 651-6793
INTERNET:      dati@asel.udel.edu
HOMEPAGE:      http://www.asel.udel.edu/dati/

D.C. PARTNERSHIP FOR ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY (1993)
801 Pennsylvania Avenue, S.E.
Suite 300
Washington, DC  20003
Information Specialist:   Alex  Lugo
Acting Project Director: Toni Fisher, (202)546-3241
PHONE:              (202) 546-9163 
TDD:           (202) 546-9168 
FAX:           (202) 546-9169
INTERNET:      tonifis@dcpat.org

FLORIDA ALLIANCE FOR ASSISTIVE SERVICE AND TECHNOLOGY (1992) 1020
E. Lafayette St., Suite 110
Tallahassee, FL 32301-4546
Project Director:        Terry Ward
PHONE/TDD:          (850) 487-3278 
FAX:           (850) 487-2805
INTERNET:      faast@faast.org
 
GEORGIA TOOLS FOR LIFE (1991)
Division of Rehabilitation Services
2 Peachtree Street NW, Suite 35-413
Atlanta, GA 30303-3166
Project Director:        Joy Kniskern
PHONE:              (404) 657-3084
TDD:           (404) 657-3085 
FAX:           (404) 657-3086
TOOLS FOR LIFE:          (800) 578-8665 (in-state)
INTERNET:      102476.1737@compuserve.com

GUAM SYSTEM FOR ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY (1994)
University Affiliated Program - Developmental Disabilities
House #12 Dean's Circle
University of Guam
UOG Station
Mangilao, Guam  96923
Principal Investigator:  Heidi E. Farra-San Nicolas, Ph.D.
Project Director:        Ben Servino
PHONE:              (671) 735-2493 
FAX:           (671) 734-5709
TDD:           (671) 734-8378
INTERNET:      uapservi@uog.edu

HAWAII ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY TRAINING AND SERVICES (HATTS) (1991)
414 Kuwili Street, Suite 104
Honolulu, HI 96817
Information and Resource:     Judith Clark, (808) 532-7114
Project Director:        Barbara Fischlowitz-Leong, M.Ed.
PHONE/TDD:          (808) 532-7110
FAX:           (808) 532-7120
INTERNET:      bfl@pixi.com

IDAHO ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY PROJECT (1992)
129 W. Third Street
Moscow, ID 83843
Information and Referral:     Michelle Doty, (208) 885-3630
Project Director:        Ron Seiler
PHONE/TDD:          (208) 885-3559 
FAX:           (208) 885-3628
INTERNET:      seile861@uidaho.edu

ILLINOIS ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY PROJECT (1989)
528 S. 5th Street
Suite 100
Springfield, IL 62701
Project Director:        Wilhelmina Gunther
PHONE:              (217) 522-7985 
TDD:           (217) 522-9966
FAX:           (217) 522-8067
INTERNET:      gunther@midwest.net

INDIANA ATTAIN (ACCESSING TECHNOLOGY THROUGH AWARENESS IN
INDIANA) PROJECT (1990) 1815 N. Meridian, Suite 200
Indianapolis, IN  46202
Project Manager:    Cris Fulford
PHONE:         (317) 921-8766 (Marion County)
PHONE:         (800) 528-8246 (In State Only)
TDD:      (800) 743-3333 (National/In State Only)
FAX:      (317) 921-8774
INTERNET: cfulford@vunet.vinu.edu  



IOWA PROGRAM FOR ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY (1990)
Iowa University Affiliated Program
University Hospital School
Iowa City, IA  52242-1011
Information and Referral:     Amy Hanna, (319) 356-1514 
Co- Directors:      Mary Quigley, (319) 356-4402 
               Jane Gay
PHONE:              (800) 331-3027 (Voice/TDD; National)
FAX:           (319) 356-8284
INTERNET:      mary_quigley@uiowa.edu
               jane_gay@uiowa.edu

ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY FOR KANSANS PROJECT (1993)
2601 Gabriel
P.O. Box 738
Parsons, KS  67357
Project Director:        Charles R. Spellman
Project Coordinator:     Sheila Simmons
PHONE:              (316) 421-8367 or
               (800) KAN DO IT
FAX/TDD:       (316) 421-0954 
INTERNET:      ssack@parsons.isi.ukans.edu

KENTUCKY ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY SERVICES NETWORK (1989) 
Charles McDowell Rehabilitation Center
8412 Westport Road
Louisville, KY 40242
Information and Referral:          Jerry Wheatley
Project Director:             J. Chase Forrester 
PHONE:                   (502) 327-0022 
TOLL FREE INSTATE ONLY:  (800) 327-5287 (V/TDD)   
FAX:                (502) 327-9974
TDD:                (502) 327-9855
INTERNET:           katsnet@iglou.com
HOMEPAGE:           http://www.katsnet.org

LOUISIANA ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY ACCESS NETWORK (1991)
P.O. Box 14115
Baton Rouge, LA  70898-4115
Executive Director:      Julie Nesbit
PHONE:              (504) 925-9500 (V/TT)
TDD:           (800) 270-6185 (V/TT)
FAX:           (504) 925-9560
INTERNET:      latanstate@aol.com



MAINE CONSUMER INFORMATION AND TECHNOLOGY TRAINING EXCHANGE
(MAINE CITE) (1989) Maine CITE Coordinating Center
Education Network of Maine
46 University Drive
Augusta, ME  04330
Project Director:   Kathy Powers
PHONE:         (207) 621-3195 (V/TDD)
FAX:      (207) 621-3193
INTERNET: kpowers@maine.caps.maine.edu

MARYLAND TECHNOLOGY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (1989)
Governor's Office for Individuals with Disabilities
300 W. Lexington Street, Box 10
Baltimore, MD  21201
Information and Referral:     James Corey, (800) TECH-TAP
Project Director:        Paul Rasinski
PHONE:              (410) 333-4975 (Voice/TDD)
FAX:           (410) 333-6674
INTERNET:      mdtap@clark.net
HOMEPAGE:      http://www.mdtap.org

MASSACHUSETTS ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY PARTNERSHIP (1990)
MATP Center
Children's Hospital
1295 Boylston Street, Suite 310
Boston, MA 02115
Information and Referral:     Patricia Hill, (617) 355-7153  Toll
Free Instate Only:  (800) 848-8867 (Voice/TDD) 
Project Director:        Judy Brewer, (617) 355-6380 
TDD:           (617) 355-7301 
FAX:           (617) 355-6345
INTERNET:      brewer_ju@a1.tch.harvard.edu

MICHIGAN TECH 2000 (1992)
Michigan Assistive Technology Project
3815  West St. Joseph Hwy.
Lansing, MI 48917-3623
Project Director:        Sheryl Avery-Meints
Project Manager:         Mary Barnes
PHONE:              (517) 334-6502 
TDD:           (517) 334-6499
FAX:           (517) 373-0565
INTERNET:      twistm@mrs.mjc.state.mi.us



MINNESOTA STAR PROGRAM (1989)
300 Centennial Building
658 Cedar Street
St. Paul, MN 55155
Executive Director:      Rachel Wobschall
PHONE:              (800) 657-3862 (Voice/In State Only)
PHONE:              (612) 296-2771 
TDD:           (612) 296-8478
FAX:           (612) 282-6671
INTERNET:      mnstars@edu.gte.net
http://www.state.mn.us/ebranch/admin/assistivetechnology.html

MISSISSIPPI PROJECT START (1990)
P.O. Box 1698
Jackson, MS 39215-1000
Information and Referral:     Albert Newsome, (601) 987-4872
Project Director:        Stephen Power, (601) 853-5171
PHONE:              (800) 852-8328 (Voice/TDD; In-state) FAX:    
          (601) 364-2349 INTERNET:      spower@netdoor.com

MISSOURI ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY PROJECT (1991)
4731 South Cochise, Suite 114
Independence,  MO  64055-6975
Project Director:        Diane Golden, Ph.D.
PHONE:              (800) 647-8557 (In-state only)
PHONE:              (816) 373-5193 (Voice)
TTY:           (816) 373-9315
FAX:           (816) 373-9314
INTERNET:      matpmo@qni.com

MONTECH (1991)
MUARID, The University of Montana
634 Eddy Avenue
Missoula, MT 59812
Project Director:        Peter Leech
PHONE:              (406) 243-5676
TDD (National):          (800) 732-0323 
FAX:           (406) 243-4730
INTERNET:      leech@selway.umt.edu

NEBRASKA ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY PROJECT (1989)
301 Centennial Mall South
P.O. Box 94987
Lincoln, NE 68509-4987
Information and Referral:     Kathryn Kruse, (402) 471-2447
(V/TDD) Project Director:          Mark Schultz, (402) 471-0735
(V/TDD) PHONE:           (800) 742-7594 (In-state only)
FAX:           (402) 471-0117
INTERNET:      mschultz@nde4.nde.state.ne.us
HOMEPAGE:       http://www.nde.state.ne.us/atp/techome.html



NEVADA ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY COLLABORATIVE (1990)
Rehabilitation Division
Community Based Services
711 South Stewart Street
Carson City, NV  89710
Information and Referral:     Todd Butterworth 
Project Administrator:   Donny Loux
PHONE:              (702) 687-4452
TDD:           (702) 687-3388
FAX:           (702) 687-3292
INTERNET:      nvreach@powernet.net
HOMEPAGE:      http://www.state.nv.us.80

NEW HAMPSHIRE TECHNOLOGY PARTNERSHIP PROJECT (1991)
Institute on Disability/UAP
#14 Ten Ferry Street
The Concord Center
Concord, NH 03301
Information and Referral:     Carol Richards, (603) 224-0630
(V/TDD) Project Director      Jan Nisbet, (603) 862-4320
Project Coordinator:     Marion Pawlek, (603) 224-0630 (V/TDD)
FAX:           (603) 226-0389
INTERNET:      mjpawlek@christa.unh.edu

NEW JERSEY TECHNOLOGY ASSISTIVE RESOURCE PROGRAM (1992) 
135 East State Street
CN 398
Trenton, NJ 08625
Project Director:        Tim Montagano, (609) 292-7498 
TDD:           (800) 382-7765
FAX:           (609) 292-8347
INTERNET:      njdvr@gteens.com

NEW MEXICO TECHNOLOGY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (1990)
435 St. Michael's Drive, Building D
Santa Fe, NM  87503
Information and Referral:     Carol Cadena, (800) 866-ABLE
(V/TDD) Project Director:          Alan Klaus, (505) 827-3532
(V/TDD) FAX:             (505) 827-3746
INTERNET:      nmdvrtap@aol.com

NEW YORK STATE TRAID PROJECT (1990)
Office of Advocate for Persons with Disabilities
One Empire State Plaza, Suite 1001
Albany, NY 12223-1150
Project Director:        Deborah Buck, (518) 474-2825 
PHONE:              (800) 522-4369 (Voice/TDD; In-state)
TTY:           (518) 473-4231
FAX:           (518) 473-6005
INTERNET:      leffing w@emi.com



NORTH CAROLINA ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY PROJECT (1990)
Department of Human Resources
Division of Vocational Rehabilitation Services
1110 Navaho Drive, Suite 101
Raleigh, NC 27609-7322
Information and Referral:     (800) 852-0042 (National)
Project Director:        Ricki Cook
PHONE:              (919) 850-2787 (Voice/TDD)
FAX:           (919) 850-2792
INTERNET:      rickic@mindspring.com
HOMEPAGE:      http://www.mindspring.com/~ncatp


NORTH DAKOTA INTERAGENCY PROGRAM FOR ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY (IPAT)
(1993) P.O. Box 743
Cavalier, ND  58220
Director:      Judie Lee
PHONE:         (701) 265-4807 (Voice/TDD)
FAX:      (701) 265-3150
INTERNET: lee@pioneer.state.nd.us
HOMEPAGE: http://www.ndipat.org

COMMONWEALTH OF THE NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY
PROJECT (1994) Developmental Disabilities Planning Office
Office of the Governor, Building 1312
P.O. Box 2565
Saipan, MP  96950
Project Director:   Thomas J. Camacho
PHONE/TDD:     (670) 322-3014
FAX:      (670) 322-4168
INTERNET: dd.council@saipan.com

OHIO TRAIN (1992)
Ohio Super Computer Center
1224 Kinnear Road
Columbus, OH 43212
Information Specialist:       Marie Kahl (614) 292-2426
Executive Director:           Douglas Huntt
PHONE/TDD:               (614) 292-2426  
TOLL FREE INSTATE ONLY:  (800) 784-3425 (V/TDD)
TDD:                (614) 292-3162
FAX:                     (614) 292-5866
INTERNET:           dhuntt@mailcar.ovl.osc.edu
HOMEPAGE:           http://train.ovl.osc.edu



OKLAHOMA ABLE TECH (1992)
Oklahoma State University Wellness Center
1514 W. Hall of Fame Road
Stillwater, OK 74078-2026
Project Manager:              Linda Jaco, (405) 744-9864
PHONE:                   (405) 744-9748 
TOLL FREE:               (800) 257-1705 (V/TDD)
FAX:                (405) 744-7670
INTERNET:           mljwell@okway.okstate.edu
HOMEPAGE:    http://www.okstate.edu/wellness/at-home.htm

OREGON TECHNOLOGY ACCESS FOR LIFE NEEDS PROJECT (TALN) (1990)
1257 Ferry Street, SE
Salem, OR 97310
Project Director:             Byron McNaught
PHONE/TDD:               (503) 361-1201 
FAX:                (503) 378-3599
INTERNET:           ati@orednet.org

PENNSYLVANIA'S INITIATIVE ON ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY (1992) 
Institute on Disabilities/UAP
Ritter Annex 423
Philadelphia, PA 19122
Information and Referral:     Lynn Zelvin, (215) 204-5966 (Voice)
Project Director:        Amy Goldman
PHONE:              (215) 204-5968 (V/TDD) 
PHONE:              (800) 750-PIAT (TT)
FAX:           (215) 204-9371
INTERNET:      piat@astro.ocis.temple.edu

PUERTO RICO ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY PROJECT (1993)
University of Puerto Rico
Medical Sciences Campus
College of Related Health Professions
Office of Project Investigation and Development
Box 365067
San Juan, PR  00936-5067
Project Director:        Maria I. Miranda, B.A.
FROM U.S. MAINLAND: (800) 496-6035 
TOLL FREE IN PR ONLY:    (800) 981-6033 
PHONE:              (809) 758-2525 x4413
TDD/FAX:       (809) 754-8034
INTERNET:      pratp@rcmad.upr.clu.edu



RHODE ISLAND ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY ACCESS PROJECT (1993)
Office of Rehabilitation Services
40 Fountain Street
Providence, RI  02903-1898
Project Director:        Susan Olson
PHONE:              (401) 421-7005
PHONE (Toll Free in RI)  (800) 752-8088 ext.2608
TDD:           (401) 421-7016 
FAX:           (401) 274-1920
INTERNET:      ab195@osfn.rhilinet.gov
HOMEPAGE:      http://www.ors.state.ri.us.

SOUTH CAROLINA ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY PROGRAM (1991)
USC School of Medicine
Center for Developmental Disabilities
Columbia, SC 29208
Project Director:        Evelyn Evans, (803) 935-5240
PHONE:              (803) 935-5263 (V/TDD)
FAX:           (803) 935-5342
INTERNET:      scatp@scsn.net
HOMEPAGE:      http://www.cdd.sc.edu/scatp/scatp.htm

SOUTH DAKOTA ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY PROJECT
(DAKOTALINK) (1992)
1925 Plaza Boulevard
Rapid City, SD 57702     
Project Director:        Ron Reed, Ph.D
PHONE:              (605) 394-1876
PHONE: (Toll free in SD) (800) 645-0673 (V/TDD)
FAX:           (605) 394-5315
INTERNET:      rreed@sdtie.sdserv.org
HOMEPAGE:      http://www.tie.net/dakotalink

TENNESSEE TECHNOLOGY ACCESS PROJECT (1990)
710 James Robertson Parkway
Andrew Johnson Tower, 10th Floor
Nashville, TN  37243-0675
Information and Referral:     Anastasia Koshakji
Project Director:        Rob Roberts, Ph.D.
PHONE:              (615) 532-6558
PHONE: (Toll free in TN) (800) 732-5059  
TDD:           (615) 741-4566 
FAX:           (615) 532-6719
INTERNET:      rroberts2@mail.state.tn.us
HOMEPAGE:      http://www.state.tn.us/mental/ttap/htm 



TEXAS ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY PARTNERSHIP (1992)
University of Texas at Austin 
College of Education
SZ8252-D5100
Austin, TX 78712-1290
Information and Referral:     John Moore, (800) 828-7839
Interim Project Director:     Susanne Elrod, (512) 471-7621 
TDD:           (512) 471-1844 
FAX:           (512) 471-7549
INTERNET:      s.elrod@mail.utexas.edu
HOMEPAGE:      
http://www.edb.utexas.edu/coe/depts/sped/tatp/tatp.html

U.S. VIRGIN ISLAND TECHNOLOGY-RELATED ASSISTANCE FOR INDIVIDUALS
WITH DISABILITIES (TRAID) (1995) University of the Virgin
Islands/UAP
#2 John Brewers Bay
St. Thomas, VI  00801-0990
Executive Director:      Dr. Yegin Habteyes
PHONE:              (809) 693-1323
FAX:           (809) 693-1325
INTERNET:      yhabtey@gecko.uvi.edu


UTAH ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY PROGRAM (1989)
Center for Persons with Disabilities
UMC 6855
Logan, UT  84322-6855
Project Director:        Marvin Fifield, Ed.D., (801) 797-1982
PHONE:              (801) 797-3824 
TDD:           (801) 797-2096
FAX:           (801) 797-2355
INTERNET:      sharon@cpo2.usu.edu

VERMONT ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY PROJECT (1990)
103 South Main Street 
Weeks Building, First Floor
Waterbury, VT  05671-2305
Project Director:        Lynne Cleveland
PHONE:              (802) 241-2620 (V/TDD)
FAX:           (802) 241-2174
INTERNET:      lynnec@dad.state.vt.us
HOMEPAGE:      http://www.uvm.edu/~uapvt/cats.html



VIRGINIA ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY SYSTEM (1990)
8004 Franklin Farms Drive
P.O. Box K300
Richmond, VA  23288-0300
Information and Referral:     Maureen Kelly-Olson, (757) 552-5019
Project Director:        Kenneth Knorr, (757) 662-9990 (V/TDD)
FAX:           (804) 662-9478
INTERNET:      vatskhk@aol.com

WASHINGTON ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY ALLIANCE (1993)
DSHS/DVR
P.O. Box 45340
Olympia, WA  98504-5340
Project Director:   Debbie Cook, (206) 685-4181
PHONE:              (360) 438-8000 
TDD:           (360) 438-8644 
FAX:           (360) 438-8007
INTERNET:      debcook@u.washington.edu
HOMEPAGE: http:/weber.u.washington.edu/~atrc/

WEST VIRGINIA ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY SYSTEM (1992)
University Affiliated Center for Developmental Disabilities
Airport Research and Office Park
955 Hartman Run Road
Morgantown, WV  26505
Project Manager:         Jack Stewart
PHONE:              (304) 293-4692 (V/TDD)
PHONE: (Toll free in WV) (800) 841-8436
FAX:           (304) 293-7294
INTERNET:      stewiat@wvnvm.wvnet.edu

WISTECH (1990)
Wisconsin Assistive Technology Program
Division of Supportive Living
2917 International Lane, 3rd Floor
Madison, WI  53704
Project Director:        Susan Kidder, (608) 243-5675 
PHONE/TDD:          (608) 243-5674 
FAX:           (608) 243-5681
INTERNET:      KIDDESB@mail.state.wi.us



WYOMING'S NEW OPTIONS IN TECHNOLOGY (WYNOT) (1993)
P.O. Box 4298
Laramie, WY  82071-4298
Co-Project Director:     Kirk McKinney, (307) 777-6947
Co-Project Director:     Thomas McVeigh, (307) 766-2764 
PHONE/TDD:          (307) 777-4386 or 777-7450 
FAX:           (307) 777-5939
INTERNET:      kmckin@missc.state.wy.us
HOMEPAGE:      http://www.uwyo.edu/hs/wind/wynot/wynot.htm



Many states have regional assistive technology resource centers. 
To find out if there is a center near you, call your state's Tech
Act project.

The date in parentheses is the date in which the project  was
funded through a grant by the U.S. Department of Education,
National Institute on Disability and Rehabilitation Research
under the Technology-Related Assistance for Individuals with
Disabilities Act of 1988, as amended (P.L. 103-218).

The RESNA Technical Assistance Project is also funded by the U.S.
Department of Education, National Institute on Disability and
Rehabilitation Research through a grant under P.L. 103-218.  The
purpose of the grant is to provide technical assistance and
information to the 56 assistive technology projects funded under
the Tech Act legislation.



 
      July 22, 1997

----------
Alabama Statewide Technology Access And Response (STAR) System
for Alabamians with Disabilities
2125 East South Boulevard
P.O. Box 20752
Montgomery, AL 36120-0752


PHONE:         (334) 613-3480
PHONE:         (800) STAR656 (In-state only)
TDD:           (334) 613-3519
FAX:           (334) 613-3485
INTERNET:      alstar@mont.mindspring.com
HOMEPAGE: http://www.mindspring.com/~alstar/


Lead Agency: State Alabama Department of  Rehabilitation Services 
          GRANT NO.:H224A300009


Dr. Tom Gannaway
Executive Director

Ted Bridges
Policy and Funding Analyst

Johanna Williams
Information Training Specialist

Culley Scarborough
Outreach Specialist 

Jacqueline Banks
Project Assistant

Corinne A. Holtz
Assistant Technology Specialist

Teresa Foster (Part-Time)
TechNET  State Coordinator

Helen L. Baker
Regional Coordinator - Montgomery

Dr. Pamela Naddaf-Blome
STAR Regional Coordinator - Huntsville
407 Governors Drive, S.W.
Huntsville, AL  35801
PHONE:    (205) 536-6621
FAX:      (205) 533-1464



Fred B. Rounsaville
STAR Regional Coordinator-Mobile
2448 Gordon Smith Drive
Mobile, AL  36617
PHONE:    (334) 450-6362
FAX:      (334) 450-6380

Roger Etheredge
STAR Regional Coordinator-Homewood
P.O. Box 19888
Homewood, AL  35219
PHONE:    (205) 290-4492
FAX:      (205) 290-0486


Assistive Technologies of Alaska
1016 West 6th 
Suite 105
Anchorage, AK 99501


PHONE:         (907) 274-5606 (Voice/TDD)
FAX:           (907) 274-5634
INTERNET:      mshiffer@espresso.state.ak.us
HOMEPAGE: http://www.corcom.com/ata/index.html


Lead Agency:   Department of Vocational Rehabilitation           
     GRANT NO.:  H224A00002

Mike Shiffer
Program Director
PHONE:    (907) 274-5616
INTERNET: mshiffer@espresso.state.ak.us 

Rose M. Foster
I & R Specialist
PHONE:    (907) 563-0138 (Voice/TDD)

     Subgrants

Center For Human Development
UAP/UAA
2330 Nichols Street
Anchorage, AK 99508
PHONE:    (907) 272-8270 (Voice/TDD)
FAX:      (907) 274-4802

Karen Ward
Director

James Wiedle
John Micks, Ph.D.
Project Coordinators*

Deaf Community Services
475 Hall Street
Fairbanks, AK 99701
PHONE:    (907) 456-5913
TDD:      (907) 451-4889
FAX:      (907) 456-2004

Dan LaBrosse
Executive Director

Candis Shannon
Rehabilitation Technology Specialist *


Challenge Alaska
720 West 58th Street, Suite J
Anchorage, AK 99511
PHONE:    (907) 563-2658 (V/TDD)
FAX:      (907) 561-6142

Patrick Reinhart
Executive Director

Jim Janssen
Adaptive Equipment Program Coordinator*

Independent Living Center - Homer
P.O. Box 2474
Homer, AK 99603
PHONE:    (907) 235-7911
FAX:      (907) 235-6236

Joyanna Geisler
Director *

     Subgrants

Southeast Alaska Independent Living (SAIL)
P.O. Box 35097
Juneau, AK 99803-5097
PHONE:    (907) 789-9665 (V/TDD)
FAX:      (907) 789-9747

Constance Anderson
Director 

Earl Clark
Independent Living Specialist*

Assistive Technology Library of Alaska
2217 E. Tudor Road, Suite #5
Anchorage, AK 99507
PHONE:    (907) 563-2599 (Voice/TDD)
FAX:      (907) 563-0699

Kathleen Dahlquist
Facility Manager

Advocacy Services of Alaska
615 E 82nd Street, Suite 101
Anchorage, AK 99518
PHONE:    (907) 344-1002 (Voice/TDD)
FAX:      (907) 349-1002

Rick Tessandore
Executive Director

Cynthia Berger
Staff Attorney*

Bristol Bay Native Association
P.O. Box 310
Dillingham, AK  99576
PHONE:    (800) 478-5257

David Rice
Project Coordinator*



Kodiak Area Native Association
402 Center Avenue
Kodiak, AK  99615
PHONE:    (800) 478-5721

Joe Kelly
Program Manager                         
Doreen Christensen
Project Coordinator*

*  Primary contact for direct services.



American Samoa Assistive Technology Project 
Division of Vocational Rehabilitation
Department of Human Resources 
Pago Pago, American Samoa 96799


PHONE:    0 11 (684) 699-1529
TDD:      0 11 (684) 233-7874
FAX:      0 11 (684) 699-1376


Lead Agency:   Department of Human Resources                GRANT
NO.: H224A30014


Pete P. Galea'i
Chief, DVR

Edmund Pereira
Project Coordinator

Michael Yandall
I & R Specialist

Lina Taiese
AT Program Specialist

Sa'ai'uga Vaivao
Equipment Loan Specialist
Arizona Technology Access Program (AzTAP)
Institute for Human Development
Northern Arizona University
P.O. Box 5630
Flagstaff, AZ  86011


PHONE:         (520) 523-7035
               (800) 477-9921
FAX:           (520) 523-9127
TDD:           (520) 523-1695
INTERNET:       daniel .davidson@NAU.edu
HOMEPAGE:  http://www.nau.edu/~ihd/aztap.html


Lead Agency:  University Affiliated Program, Northern Arizona
University     GRANT NO.: H22A40002


Daniel Davidson, Ph.D.
Interim Director
PHONE:    (520) 523-7035 (V)
FAX:           (520) 523-9127
INTERNET: daniel.davidson@NAU.edu 

Administrative Assistant
PHONE:    (520) 523-5879

ElizBeth Pifer
Information and Referral Specialist
PHONE:    (800) 477-9921

Arizona Center for Disability Law
3131 N. Country Club
Suite 100
Tucson, AZ 85716
PHONE:    (520) 327-9547 (V/TDD)
FAX:      (520) 323-0642

Leslie Cohen
Executive Director

3724 N. 3rd Street
Phoenix, AZ  85012
PHONE:    (602) 274-6287
PHONE:    (800) 927-2260 (National)
FAX:      (602) 274-6779

John Gutierrez
CAP Director

Greta Mang
Staff Advocate
Arkansas ICAN (Increasing Capabilities Access Network)
Department of Education
Vocational and Technical Education Division
Arkansas Rehabilitation Services
2201 Brookwood Drive, Suite 117
Little Rock, AR 72202


PHONE:         (501) 666-8868 (Voice/TDD) 
PHONE:         (800) 828-2799 (In-state; Voice/TDD)
FAX:           (501) 666-5319
INTERNET:      102503.3602@compuserve.com
HOMEPAGE: http://www.arkansas-ican.org


Lead Agency:  Department of Education, Vocational, and Technical
Ed. Division                 GRANT NO.: H224A90020 Arkansas
Rehabilitation Services    


Sue Gaskin
ICAN Project Director 

Dale Turrentine
Technology Advocacy Coordinator

Barbara Gullett
Clearinghouse Coordinator

Dave Christopher
Assistive Technology Technician

Howard Harper
Funding Alternatives Coordinator

Peggy Hubbard
Administrative Assistant

Randy Parker
Education Outreach Coordinator

Dorothy Imhauser
Secretary
 
Greg Caple
Secretary



Technology Outreach Programs (TOPs)

Lion's World Technology Outreach Program
2811 Fair Park Blvd.
Little Rock, AR 72214
PHONE:    (501) 664-7100 (Voice/TDD)
FAX:      (501) 664-2743
CONTACTS: Jan Lynch/Ramona Sangalli

Therapeutic Sciences Technology Outreach Program
University of Central Arkansas
201 Donaghey Road
Conway, AR 72035-0001
PHONE:    (501) 450-5494 (Voice/TDD)
FAX:      (501) 450-5474
CONTACT:  Linda Graham

InvoTek, Inc.
1414 Highway 71 North
Alma, AR 72921
PHONE:    (501) 632-4166
FAX:      (501) 632-4166
CONTACT:  Tom Jakobs


ICAN Technology Access Centers (TACS)

University Affiliated Program 
Technology Outreach Program
1120 Marshall Street, Suite 306
Little Rock, AR 72202
PHONE:    (800) 831-4827 (Voice/TDD)
PHONE:    (501) 320-3760 (Voice/TDD)
FAX:      (501) 320-3773
CONTACT:  Judith Holt

Assistive Listening Devices Center
Language Development Technology Outreach Program
University of Arkansas at Little Rock
2801 S. University
Little Rock, AR 72204
PHONE:    (501) 569-8905 (Voice/TDD) or
          (501) 374-7010
FAX:      (501) 569-3157 
CONTACT:  Karen Lutrick/Hope Keiser

Communication/Computer Access Center
Arkansas Easter Seal Society
3920 Woodland Heights Road
Little Rock, AR 72212
PHONE:    (501) 227-3600
TDD:      (501) 227-3686
FAX:      (501) 227-3601
CONTACT:  Ginny Heiple/Nancy Dunn

Independent Living Technology Access Center
Independent Case Management, Inc.
Hillcrest Square 
3000 Kavanaugh Blvd.
Suite 203
Little Rock, AR 72205
PHONE:    (800) 844-8324 (Voice/TDD)
PHONE:    (501) 664-7254 (Voice/TDD)
FAX:      (501) 664-7859
CONTACT:  Becky Johnson



Independent Living Technology Access Center
Spa Area Independent Living Services (SAILS)
600 Main Street, Suite O
Hot Springs, AR 71913
PHONE:    (501) 624-7710 (V/TDD)
FAX:      (501) 624-7510
CONTACT:  Brenda Tweedle

Independent Living Technology Access Center
Life Styles, Inc.
2471 W. Sycamore
Fayetteville, AR 72703
PHONE:    (800) 433-4582
PHONE:    (501) 521-3581
TDD:      (501) 521-5415
FAX:      (501) 582-4437
CONTACT:  Carol Hart

Subgrantees

Evaluation
Empowerment Network Unlimited, Inc.
P.O. Box 250254
Little Rock, AR  72225
PHONE:    (501) 661-9407
FAX:      (501) 661-9407
CONTACT:  Nancy Sullivan

Higher Education
University Affiliated Program
1120 Marshall Street, Suite 306
Little Rock, AR  72202
PHONE:    (501) 320-3760 (V/TDD)
PHONE:    (800) 831-4827 (V/TDD)
FAX:      (501) 320-3773
CONTACT:  Judith Holt

Construction Industry - ADA Training
American Institute of Architects
Arkansas Chapter
1123 South University Avenue
Little Rock, AR  72205
PHONE:    (501) 663-8820
CONTACT:  Karen Feitzer


Subgrantees

Protection and Advocacy
Advocacy Services, Inc.
Suite 201 Evergreen Place
1100 North University Avenue
Little Rock, AR  72207
PHONE:    (501) 296-1775 (V/TDD)
PHONE:    (800) 482-1174 (V/TDD)
FAX:      (501) 296-1779
CONTACT:  Nan Ellen East


California Assistive Technology Systems (CATS)
California Department of Rehabilitation (Lead Agency)
830 K Street, Room 102
Sacramento, CA 95814


PHONE:    (916) 324-3062 (Voice/TDD)         MAILING ADDRESS:
FAX:      (916) 323-0914                P.O. Box 944222
HOMEPAGE:http://www.catsca.com               Sacramento, CA
94244-2220


GRANT NO.:     H224A3008

Catherine Campisi
Project Director
PHONE:    (916) 445-3973
FAX:      (916) 445-3095
INTERNET:doroa.ccampisi@hw1.cahwnet.gov

Dennis Law
Project Coordinator
PHONE:    (916) 327-0437
INTERNET: doroa.dlaw@hw1.cahwnet.gov

Bessie Papailias
CATS Analyst
PHONE:    (916) 324-3061
INTERNET: doroa.bpapaili@hw1.cahwnet.gov

Kent Gregory
Information and Referral Specialist
PHONE:    (800) 390-2699
INTERNET:  doroa.kgregory@hw1.cahwnet.gov

Vacant
Office Technician
PHONE:    (916) 324-3062 (Voice/TDD)
INTERNET:  

     CATS Subcontractors

Harry J. Murphy, Ed.D.
Founder and Director
Center on Disabilities Leadership and Technology Management
Training Program California State University, Northridge
18111 Nordhoff Street
Northridge, CA 91330-8340
PHONE:    (818) 885-2578
FAX:      (818) 885-4929
INTERNET: hmurphy@vax.csun.eduvr@vax.csun.edu

C. Hugh Marsh
Editor
CATS News Service
2799 Sycamore Canyon Road
Santa Barbara, CA 93108-1915
WORK:     (805) 893-4398
FAX:      (805) 969-4784
HOME:     (805) 969-1308
INTERNET: hughmarsh@cjvalentine.com

Frank DeRuyter, Ph.D.
Principal Investigator
DeRuyter & Associates
P.O. Box 61272
Durham, NC 27715
PHONE:    (919) 684-6271
FAX:      (919) 684-8928
INTERNET:
fderuyter72322.1424@compuserve.com

Telecommunications Contractors

Anita Baldwin
Executive Director
Rose Resnick Lighthouse for the Blind and Visually Impaired 214
Van Ness Avenue
San Francisco, CA  94102
PHONE:    (415) 431-1481
TDD:      (415) 431-4572
FAX:      (415) 863-7568
INTERNET: anitab@tsbbs02.tnet.com
(on DIMENET)
abaldwin@netcom.com

June Kailes
Project Manager
Dimenet
Telecommunications Specialist
6201 Ocean Front Walk, STE 2
Playa del Rey, CA 90293-7556
WORK:     (310) 821-7080
FAX:      (310) 827-0269
INTERNET: jkailes@tsbbs02.tnet.com


     Protection and Advocacy

Michael Kluk/Taymour Ravindi
Protection & Advocacy Contractor
100 Howe Avenue, STE 185 North
Sacramento, CA 95825-8202
WORK:     (916) 488-9955
FAX:      (916) 488-2635

Information and Referral Network

REGION I

Lucille Salter Packard Children's 
Hospital at Stanford
725 Welsh Road
Palo Alto, CA 93404
PHONE:    (415) 497-8199
FAX:      (415) 497-8154
INTERNET: re.czw@lpch.stanford.edu
CONTACT:  Christine Wright



Counties Served:  Del Norte, Siskiyou, Modoc, Humboldt, Trinity,
Shasta, Lassen, Tehama, Plumas, Mendocino, Glenn, Butte, Sierra,
Lake, Colusa, Sutter, Yuba, Nevada, Placer, Yolo, Solano,
Sacramento, El Dorado, Amador, Alpine, Sonoma, Napa, Marin,
Alameda, San Francisco, San Mateo.

REGION II

Parents Helping Parents
3041 Olcott Street
Santa Clara, CA 95054-3222
PHONE:    (408) 727-5775 ext. 16
FAX:      (408) 727-0182
INTERNET: Angela@php.com
          http:\\www.php.com
CONTACT:  Angela Patterson

Counties Served:  Contra Costa, San Joaquin, Calaveras,
Stanislaus, Tuolumne, Santa Cruz, Santa Clara, Merced, Mariposa,
Madera, Monterey, San Benito, Fresno, Kings, Tulare, Kern.

REGION III

SAAC Assistive Technology Center
3015 Sycamore Drive
Simi Valley, CA 93065
P.O. Box 1325
Simi Valley, CA 93062
PHONE:    (805) 582-1881
FAX:      (805) 582-2855
INTERNET: DSSACCCA@aol.com
CONTACT:  Debbie Schultze

Counties Served:  San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, Ventura, Los
Angeles.

REGION IV

Center for Applied Rehabilitation Technology (CART)
P.O. Box 3500
Downey, CA 90242
PHONE:    (310) 401-6807
FAX:      (310) 803-8892
INTERNET: 72274.2460@compuserve.com
CONTACT:  Kevin Caves, BSME

Counties Served:  San Diego, Orange, Imperial, Riverside, San
Bernadino, Inyo, Mono.



Information and Referral Network

DATABASE MANAGER

FREED
154 Hughes Road
Grass Valley, CA 95945
PHONE:    (916) 272-1732
FAX:      (916) 272-7793
INTERNET: freed@nccn.net
CONTACT:  Brian Hearn



Colorado Assistive Technology Project
Rocky Mountain Resource and Training Institute
1391 N. Speer Boulevard
Suite 350
Denver, CO 80204


PHONE:         (800) 255-3477 (In-state only)
PHONE:         (303) 534-1027
TDD:           (303) 534-1063
FAX:                (303) 534-1075
INTERNET:           See addresses below


Lead Agency:   Colorado UAP/University of Colorado Health
Sciences Center     GRANT NO.:   H224A40014


Effective September 1, 1997 
the mailing address will be:
The Pavilion
1919 Ogden Street, 2nd Floor
Denver, CO 80218

Cathy Bodine
Project Director
INTERNET: cathy.bodine@uchsc.edu

Judy Emery  
Training Coordinator

Diane Brians
Technology Specialist
INTERNET: diane.brians@uchsc.edu

Julia Beems
Outreach Coordinator
INTERNET:  beemsJ@essex.uchsc.edu

Judith Volkman
Information Operator

Bill West
Consumer Empowerment Specialist
INTERNET: rmrti@essex.uchsc.edu

Melody Sheesley
Administrative Assistant



         Advocacy Services Subcontract             
     
The Legal Center Serving Persons With Disabilities and Older
Persons 455 Sherman Street, Suite 130
Denver, CO 80203
PHONE:    (303) 722-0300
FAX:      (303) 722-0720
CONTACT:  Kim Erickson

NOTE:  The project will be contracting out for Technology
Outreach Centers in the near future. Connecticut Assistive
Technology Project
Bureau of Rehabilitation Services
10 Griffin Road North
Windsor, CT  06095


PHONE:         (860) 298-2014
TDD:           (860) 298-2018
FAX:           (860) 298-9590
INTERNET:      cttap@aol.com
HOMEPAGE:      http://www.ucc.uconn.edu/~techact/


Lead Agency:   Department of Vocational Rehabilitation           
GRANT NO.:  H224A20013

John Rovaldi
Lead Agency Liaison/Loan Fund Coordinator
PHONE:    (860) 298-2031

John M. Ficarro
Project Coordinator
INTERNET: jficarro.aol.com

Evelyn Oliver Knight
Policy and Funding Consultant
PHONE:    (860) 298-2043

Vacant
Communciations Specialist
PHONE:    (860) 298-2024

Office of Protection and Advocacy
Gretchen Knauff
60B Weston Street
Hartford, CT 06120
PHONE:    (860) 297-4300
INTERNET: hn2571@handsnet.org

Chauncy Rucker, Ed.D.
Judi Sweeney
Training Coordinators
University of Connecticut
Special Education Technology Lab, U-64
249 Glenbrook Road
Storrs, CT 06269
PHONE:    (860) 486-0171/0172
INTERNET: rucker@uconnvm.uconn.edu



Independent Living Centers

Center for Independence and Access
1 Long Wharf, Suite 225
New Haven, CT 06511
PHONE:    (203) 562-3924 (Voice/TDD)

Mark Gallucci            
Executive Director       

Susan Duval
Peer Technology Counselor

Center for Independent Living of Southwestern Connecticut
80 Ferry Street
Stratford, CT 06497
PHONE:    (203) 378-6977 (Voice/TDD)
INTERNET: mlaura1986@aol.com 

Anthony LaCava, Jr.
Executive Director  

Laura Micklus
Peer Technology Counselor

Independent Living Centers


Disabilities Network of Eastern Connecticut
107 Route 32
North Franklin, CT 06254
PHONE:    (860)823-1898(Voice/TDD)
INTERNET: mlwilcox@aol.com

Carolyn Newcombe
Executive Director

Rick DeLuca
Peer Technology Counselor

Independence Northwest
Route 63 Professional Center
Suite 200
1183 New Haven Road
Naugatuck, CT 06770
PHONE:    (203)729-3299 (Voice/TDD)
INTERNET: paulatin@aol.com

Eileen Horndt
Executive Director  

Paul Ford
Peer Technology Counselor

Independence Unlimited
2138 Silas Deane Highway
Suite 100
Rocky Hill, CT 06067
PHONE:    (860) 257-3221
TDD:           (860) 257-3329

Juliet Meyer             
Executive Director       

Joel Shusman
Peer Technology Counselor


Delaware Assistive Technology Initiative (DATI)
Applied Science & Engineering Laboratories
University of Delaware/duPont  Hospital for Children
1600 Rockland Road, Room 154
P.O. Box 269
Wilmington, DE 19899-0269


PHONE:         (302) 651-6790
PHONE:              (800) 870-DATI/3284 (In State)
TDD:           (302) 651-6794
FAX:           (302) 651-6793
INTERNET:      dati@asel.udel.edu
HOMEPAGE:             http://www.asel.udel.edu/dati/


Lead Agency:  University of Delaware                             
GRANT NO.:  H224A100005

Beth A. Mineo Mollica, Ph.D.
Director
Internet:  mineo@asel.udel.edu  

Ron Sibert
Funding Specialist

Sonja Simowitz
Project Coordinator

Joann McCafferty
Staff Assistant


DATI Assistive Technology Resource Centers


NCCo Assistive Technology Resource Center
Easter Seal Society of Del-Mar, Inc.
61 Corporate Circle, Corporate Commons
New Castle, DE 19720-2405
PHONE:    (302) 328-ATRC(2872)
TDD:      (302) 328-2905
FAX:      (302) 328-2796

Maureen Schweitzer
Coordinator

Patty Hove
Assistant Coordinator

Mike Meyreles
Assistive Technology Practitioner

Sandy Slowik
Secretary

Kent County Assistive Technology Resource Center
Easter Seal Society of Del-Mar, Inc.
Kent County Community School
65 Carver Road
Dover, DE 19904-2716
PHONE:    (302) 739-6885
TDD:      (302) 739-6886
FAX:      (302) 739-6887

Maureen Schweitzer
Coordinator

Patty Hove
Assistant Coordinator

Ed Salisbury
AT Specialist

Carolyn Keene
Administrative Assistant

Alma Cordero
Secretary



DATI Assistive Technology Resource Centers


Sussex County Assistive Technology Resource Center
Easter Seal Society of  Del-Mar, Inc.
Delaware Technical and Community College
Route 18
P.O. Box 610
West Building, Room 320
Georgetown, DE 19947-0610
PHONE:    (302) 856-7946 (Voice)
TDD:      (302) 856-6714
FAX:      (302) 856-6990

Maureen Schweitzer
Coordinator         

Patty Hove
Assistant Coordinator

Donald Erhart
A.T. Specialist

Carolyn Keene
Administrative Assistant 
District of Columbia Partnership for Assistive Technology (DCPAT)
801 Pennsylvania Avenue, S.E.
Suite 300
Washington, D.C. 20003


PHONE:         (202) 546-9163
TDD:           (202) 546-9168
FAX:           (202) 546-9169
INTERNET:      see addresses below


Lead Agency: Department of Human Services, Division of Vocational
Rehabilitation   GRANT NO.: H224A30001

Marcus Coleman
Principal Investigator
Administration
National Rehabilitation Hospital (Lead Agency)
102 Irving Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C.  20010
PHONE:    (202) 877-1126
FAX:      (202) 829-5180
     
Toni Fisher
Acting Project Director
PHONE:    (202) 546-3241
INTERNET: tonifis@dcpat.org

Toni Tillman
Policy & Funding Specialist
PHONE:    (202) 546-9172
INTERNET: tonitilm@dcpat.org

Alicia Johns
Community Coordinator
PHONE:    (202) 546-9173

Alex Lugo
Information Specialist
PHONE:    (202) 546-9170
INTERNET: alexlugo@dcpat.org

Dalevonne Davis
Administrative Secretary
PHONE:    (202) 546-9163

Vacant
Training/Advocacy Specialist
:    
Florida Alliance for Assistive Services and Technology (FAAST)
1020 E. Lafayette Street, Suite 110
Tallahassee, FL 32301-4546


PHONE:            (850) 487-3278 (Voice/TDD)
FAX/TDD:          (850) 487-2805
INTERNET:         faast@faast.org
HOMEPAGE:       http://faast.org

Lead Agency: Dept. of Labor & Employment, Div. of Vocational
Rehabilitation    GRANT NO.: H224A20014


Terry Ward, PhD, ATP
Executive Director

Sissy Kaempfer
Executive Assistant

Ben Greve
Program Manager, Outreach & Training

Vacant
Program Manager, Information & Awareness

Leslie Counts
Office Assistant
Georgia Tools for Life
Division of Rehabilitation Services
2 Peachtree Street, NW, Suite 35-413
Atlanta, GA 30303-3166


PHONE:              (404) 657-3084
TDD:                (404) 657-3085
FAX:                (404) 657-3086
TOOLS FOR LIFE:          (800) 578-8665 (in-state)
INTERNET:           102476.1737@compuserve.com


Lead Agency:  Dept. of Human Resources, Div. of Rehabilitation
Services            GRANT NO.: H224A10001


Joy Kniskern
Project  Director

Carolyn Phillips
Communications Specialist

Tamara Rorie
Policy/Legal Associate

Michael Weeks
Senior Technology Funding/Advocacy Specialist

Christine Kempton
Program Assistant

Rebecca K. Reeves
Contractor, Program Evaluation
3529 Hunter=s Drive
Lithonia, GA 30038

Christopher Lee
Statewide Training Coordinator
Technology Resource Centers
Georgia Tools for Life
Roosevelt Institute for Rehabilitation
P.O. Box 1000
Warm Springs, GA 31830-2068
PHONE:    (706) 655-5696
(Toll Free):   (800) 578-8665 (In-state)



Georgia Tools For Life Regional Resource Centers

Carolyn McKinley
Project Director for Management of Resource Centers
Georgia Tools for Life
Roosevelt Institute for Rehabilitation
P.O. Box 1000
Warm Springs, GA 31830-2068
PHONE:    (404) 655-5008

Information and Referral Network
Center for Rehabilitation Technology
Georgia Tech University, Techknowledge Information Services 490
10th Street
Atlanta, GA 30332-0156
PHONE:    (404) 894-4960  
PHONE:    (800) 726-9119
FAX:      (404) 894-9320
TDD:      TBA
CONTACT:       Zena Rutin


Georgia Tools For Life Regional Resource Centers

Roosevelt Warm Springs Institute for Rehabilitation
Technology Resource Center
Warm Springs, GA 31830
CONTACT:  Lisa Sams Moore
PHONE:    (706) 655-5696
FAX:      (706) 655-5088
INTERNET: connie@accucomm.net

Walton Rehabilitation Hospital
1355 Independence Drive
Augusta, GA 30901-1037
PHONE:    (706) 724-7746
FAX:      (706) 826-5877
CONTACT:  Karen Howard
INTERNET: khwoil@csranet.com

Reach Inc. Resource Center
1815 Ponce de Leon Ave., N.E.  
Atlanta, GA 30307
PHONE:    (404) 377-3836 x39
FAX:      (404) 373-0058
CONTACT:  Lynn Mosby
INTERNET: tflreach@america.net

TECH-ABLE
1112-A Brett Drive
Conyers, GA 30207
PHONE:    (770) 922-6768 (V/TDD)
FAX:      (770) 922-6769 
CONTACT:  Carolyn McGonagill
INTERNET: techable@america.net

Sylvester Worth County Connecting Point
204 East Franklin Street, #4
Sylvester, GA 31791
PHONE:    (912) 776-8236 (V/TDD)
FAX:      (912) 776-8240
CONTACT:  Dick Wahl
INTERNET: connpt@surfsouth.com

Sara Hightower Regional Library
205 Riverside Parkway, N.E.
Rome, GA 30161
PHONE:    (706) 236-4629
PHONE:    (800) 201-5757
CONTACT:  Deana Wallace
INTERNET: wallacdo@mail.floyd.public.lib.ga.us



Georgia Southern University Tools for Life
Center for Rural Health and Research
Landrum Box 814802
Statesboro, GA 30460-8005
PHONE:    (912) 681-5961
TDD:      (912) 681-0136
CONTACT:  Dr. Jay Strickland
INTERNET: tools@gsaix2.cc.gasou.edu

NOTE:  The Regional Resource Centers also serve as Technology
Demonstration Centers in which individuals may try out different
devices and equipment.



Guam System For Assistive Technology
University Affiliated Program - Developmental Disabilities  House
#12 Dean's Circle
University of Guam 
UOG Station
Mangilao, Guam 96923


PHONE:    (671) 735-2493
TT/TDD:   (671) 734-8378
FAX:      (671) 734-5709
INTERNET: See addresses below


Lead Agency:   University Affilliated Program                    
GRANT NO.:  H224A40003


Ben Servino
Project Director
INTERNET:  uapservi@uog.edu


Heidi E. Farra-San Nicolas, Ph.D.
Principal Investigator
INTERNET:  heidisan@uog.edu


Steve L. Spencer, Ed.D.
Principal Investigator
INTERNET:  sspencer@uog.edu

Hawaii Assistive Technology Training & Services (HATTS) 
414 Kuwili Street, Suite 104
Honolulu, HI 96817


PHONE:         (808) 532-7110 (Voice/TTY)
PHONE:         (800)645-3007 (Voice/TTY) for neighboring Islands
FAX:                (808) 532-7120
I & R PHONE:   (808) 532-7114 (Voice/TTY)
INTERNET:              bfl@pixi.com


Lead Agency:  Dept. of Human Services,                           
                Grant No.: H224A10023 Voc. Rehab. and Services
for the Blind Div.

Barbara Fischlowitz-Leong, M.Ed.
Director

Kim Kane, MPA
Funding Policy Analyst

Darin Uesugi, MPH
Marketing and Training Coordinator

Judith Clark, MPH
Information and Resource Coordinator

Victoria Suyat, APR, CFRE
Community Outreach Coordinator

Ellen Cheng, BBA
Administrative Assistant

Karen Toyama
Project Secretary

Susan Tan Schnell
Consumer Resource Specialist, Hilo
PHONE:    (808) 934-7612
FAX:      (808) 961-6737

Guy Tagomori
Staff Specialist
Vocational Rehabilitation Division
1000 Bishop Street, Room 605
Honolulu, HI 96813
PHONE:    (808) 586-5382 (Voice/TDD)
FAX:      (808) 586-5377
Idaho Assistive Technology Project
129 West Third Street
Moscow, ID 83843


PHONE:    (208) 885-3559
PHONE:    (208) 885-3621 (Voice/TTY)
TDD:      (800) IDA -TECH (nationwide)
FAX:      (208) 885-3628
INTERNET: seile861@uidaho.edu


Lead Agency:   University Affiliated Program, University of
Idaho               GRANT NO.: H224A20017

Ron Seiler
Project Director
PHONE:    (208) 885-3623
INTERNET: seile861@uidaho.edu

Gabrielle Enfield
Policy and Funding Specialist
PHONE:    (208) 885-3626
INTERNET: genfield@uidaho.edu

Michelle Doty
Information Specialist
PHONE:    (208) 885-3630
INTERNET: doty8551@uidaho.edu

James Espe
Training Coordinator
PHONE:    (208) 885-3557
INTERNET: jamese@uidaho.edu

Sherilee Walker
Administrative Assistant
PHONE:    (208) 885-3573
INTERNET:  swalker@uidaho.edu

Tamara Martinez
Project Secretary
PHONE:    (208) 885-3573
INTERNET: tamaram@uidaho.edu

Assistive Technology Resource Centers

Region 1
Sharon Ferrell
601 Sherman Avenue
Coeurd'Alene, ID  83814
PHONE:    (208) 666-1362
INTERNET: dac@dmi.net

Region 2
Vicky Roberts-Felter
129 W. Third Street
Moscow, ID 83843
PHONE:    (208) 885-3559
PHONE:    (800) 432-8324(V/TDD)
FAX:      (208) 885-3628

Region 3
Mary Tucker
5530 Emerald
Boise, ID 83706
PHONE:    (208) 377-8070
FAX:      (208) 322-7133
INTERNET: ucp@aol.com

Region 4
Trent Wilcox
451 S. Eastland, Suite 10
Twin Falls, ID  83301
PHONE:    (208) 736-5951
PHONE:    (800) 554-7117
FAX:      (208) 736-5951
INTERNET:  gw_twin@nicoh.com


Region 5
Jon Lyksett
746 East Lander Street, Suite E
Pocatello, ID 83201
PHONE:    (208) 233-6824
PHONE:    (800) 554-7117
FAX:      (208) 233-2208
INTERNET:  assistek@nicoh.com

Illinois Assistive Technology Project
528 S. 5th Street
Suite 100
Springfield, IL 62701

PHONE:         (217) 522-7985 (Voice)
TDD:           (217) 522-9966 
PHONE:         (800) 852-5110 (In-state; Voice/TTY)
FAX:           (217) 522-8067
INTERNET:      gunther@midwest.net


Lead Agency:   Department of Vocational Rehabilitation          
     Grant No.:  H224A90038


Wilhelmina Gunther
Executive Director
INTERNET: gunther@midwest.net

Teri Dederer
Liaison, Department of Rehabilitation Services
623 E. Adams Street
Springfield, Illinois 62794-9429
PHONE:    (217) 524-8698
TDD:      (217) 782-9432
FAX:      (217) 524-7549

Loretta Johnson
Finance/Personnel Manager

Shelly Lowe
Special Projects Coordinator/Evaluator

Jeri Frederick
Policy and Outreach Director

Sue Castles
Policy Analyst

Marbella Nicholson
Statewide Outreach Coordinator (Underrepresented Populations)

Donna Hutcheson
Funding Advocate

Cathy Cates
Information and Assistance Director

Sherry Edwards
Information and Assistance Broker

Cilla Gant 
Training and Outreach Director

Donna Mitchell
Technology Trainer

Diana Lowe
Support Staff



Accessing Technology Through Awareness In Indiana
ATTAIN Project
1815 N. Meridian, Suite 200
Indianapolis, IN 46202


PHONE:         (800) 528-8246 (In State) (Voice/TTY)
PHONE:         (317) 921-8766 (Marion County)
TDD:           (800) 743-3333 (National) (In State)
FAX:           (317) 921-8774
INTERNET:      cfulford@vunet.vinu.edu


Lead Agency:   Indiana Family & Social Services Administration    
    GRANT NO.:  H224A00027


Cris Fulford
Project Manager (Primary Contact)

Jane Harnishfeger
Executive Assistant

Stacey Crawford
Administrative Assistant

Vacant
Education Coordinator

Angela Bodell
Training Coordinator

Lois Eubank
Community Consultant 
PHONE:    (219) 486-3647

Toni Harrell
Medical Assistance Coordinator

Todd Wetherbee
Adult Service Coordinator

Gary Richter
Protection and Advocacy Contact Person
PHONE:    (317) 722-5555
(800) 622-4845
FAX:      (317) 722-5564



Outreach Centers

Bill Field
Project Coordinator
ATTAIN Project
Breaking New Ground Outreach Program
Purdue University
1146 Agricultural Engineering Building
West Lafayette, IN 47907-1146
PHONE:    (317) 494-5088
(800) 825-4264
FAX:      (317) 496-1115


Pat Stewart
Executive Director
Assistive Technology, Training & Information Service Outreach
Program 3354 Pine Hill Drive
Vincennes, IN 47591
PHONE:    (812) 886-0575
(800) 962-8842
FAX:      (812) 886-1128
INTERNET: inattic1@aol.com

Iowa Program for Assistive Technology (IPAT)
Iowa University Affiliated Program
University Hospital School
Iowa City, IA  52242-1011


PHONE:         (800) 348-7193 (In-state; Voice/TTY) 
PHONE:         (800) 331-3027 (National; Voice/TTY) 
FAX:           (319) 356-8284
HOMEPAGE: http://www.uiowa.edu/~infotech


Lead Agency:  University Affiliated Program, University of Iowa  
      GRANT NO.:  H224A00028

Mary Quigley
Co-Director
PHONE:    (319) 356-4402
E-MAIL:   mary_quigley@uiowa.edu

Jane Gay
Co-Director
PHONE:    (319) 356-4463
E-MAIL:   jane_gay@uiowa.edu

Roger Hoffmann
Coordinator of Consumer Forums
PHONE:    (319) 356-8518

Jane Nelson-Kuhn
Program Specialist
PHONE:    (319) 356-4962

Amy Hanna
Information Specialist
PHONE:    (319) 356-1514

Ann Dudler
Information Specialist
PHONE:    (319) 356-0766

Jennifer Britton
Information Specialist 
(SpecialNet Contact)
PHONE:    (319) 353-8502



Assistive Technology for Kansans Project
2601 Gabriel
Parsons, KS 67357


PHONE/TDD:     (316) 421-8367
FAX:           (316) 421-0954
INTERNET:      ssack@parsons.isi.ukans.edu


Lead Agency:   University of Kansas Affiliated Program at
Parsons        GRANT NO.:H224A30013

Charles R. Spellman
Project Director
PHONE:    (316) 421-6550 ext. 1890
INTERNET:  chuck@parsons.lsi.ukans.edu

Sara Sack
Project Co-Director
INTERNET:  ssack@parsons.lsi.ukans.edu

Sheila Simmons
Project Coordinator
INTERNET:  ssimmons@parsons.lsi.ukans.edu

Pam Cress
Outreach Specialist
PHONE:    (316) 421-6550 ext 1888
INTERNET:  pcress@parsons.lsi.ukans.edu

Jackie Dwyer
Office Manager
INTERNET:  jdwyer@parsons.lsi.ukans.edu


Assistive Technology Subcontractors

Annual Statewide Conference
The Capper Foundation
3500 SW 10th Avenue
Topeka, KS 66604
PHONE:    (913) 272-4060 (Voice/TDD)
FAX:      (913) 272-1034
BBS:      (913) 272-0843
CONTACT:  Mary Dunbar



Funding and Policy Analysis
The Kansas Association of Centers for Independent Living (KACIL)
501 Jackson
Topeka, KS 66603
PHONE:    (913) 233-4550 (Voice/TDD) 
FAX:      (913) 233-4231
CONTACT:  Mary Ellen O'Brien-Wright
INTERNET: maryell@tsbbsO2.tnet.com

Protection and Advocacy
Kansas Advocacy and Protective Services
2601 Anderson Avenue 
Manhattan, KS 66502
PHONE:    (913) 776-1541(Voice/TDD)
          (800) 432-8276
FAX:      (913) 776-5783
CONTACT:  Scott Letts
INTERNET: jgermer@idir.net


InterAgency Equipment Loan System
(OCCK) Occupational Center of Central
Kansas (Salina)
Independent Connection
1710 W. Schilling Road
Salina, KS 67401
PHONE:    (913) 827-9383 (Voice/TDD)
FAX:      (913) 823-2015
CONTACT:  Kathy Reed, Brenda Henry
INTERNET: kreed@midusa.net



Kansas Assistive Technology
Access Sites

Western Assistive Technology Access Site
The Assistive Technology Department of Northwest Kansas
Educational Service Center 703 West Second
Oakley, KS 67748
PHONE:         (913) 672-3125 (V/TDD)
FAX:           (913) 672-3175
CONTACT:       Kathy Wentz
Karin Rasmussen
OTHER STAFF:   John Rasmussen
INTERNET:      wasstech@gte.net

North Central Assistive Technology Access Site
Occupational Center of Central Kansas, Inc.
1710 W. Schilling Road
Salina, KS 67401
PHONE:         (913) 827-9383 (V/TDD)
FAX:           (913) 823-2015
CONTACT:       Janice Fouard
OTHER STAFF:   Kathy Reed
Brenda Henry
Nancy Johnson
INTERNET:      jfouard@midusa.net

South Central Assistive Technology Access Site
3330 West Douglas
Wichita, KS 67203
PHONE:         (316) 942-5444 (Voice)
TDD/FAX:       (316) 942-3311 
CONTACT:       Kim Rowan
OTHER STAFF:   Gaye Calhoun
INTERNET:      sckatas@feist.com



Northeast Central Assistive Technology Access Site
Independence, Inc.
1910 Haskell Avenue
Lawrence, KS 66046
PHONE:    (913) 841-1067
          (913) 841-0333
TDD:      (913) 841-1046
FAX:      (913) 841-1094
CONTACT:  Odessa Pierce, 
                         Jennifer Schwartz
INTERNET:  astech4@juno.com



Southeast Assistive Technology Access Site (1)
Wichita Industrial and Services for the Blind
1600 N. Walnut
Pittsburg, KS 66762
PHONE:         (316) 231-8600 or
PHONE:         (800) 688-5616
FAX:           (316) 231-8620
CONTACT:       Kip Kennedy
INTERNET:      kkennedy@pitton.com

Southeast Assistive Technology Access
Site (2)
Southeast Kansas Independent Living Center
2405 West Main
Parsons, KS  67357
PHONE:    (316) 421-5502 (Voice)
FAX:      (316) 421-3705
CONTACT:  Curtis Dougherty, Shari Coatney
INTERNET: astech.nnl.net

Southeast AT Specialist
Melanie Coate
1028 S. Sante Fe, Suite A
Chanute, KS  66720
PHONE:    (316) 431-0757 (Voice)
FAX:      (316) 431-4468
INTERNET: dunncoate@aol.comKentucky Assistive Technology Service
(KATS) Network Charles McDowell Rehabilitation Center
8412 Westport Road
Louisville, KY 40242


PHONE:         (502) 327-0022 (Voice)
PHONE:         (800) 327-5287 (In-state; Voice)
TDD:           (502) 327-9855
FAX:           (502) 327-9974
INTERNET:      katsnet@iglou.com
HOMEPAGE: http://www.katsnet.org


Lead Agency:   Department for the Blind                      
GRANT NO.:  H224A90002 J. Chase Forrester, J.D.
Director

Vacant
Database Manager

Vacant
Project Assistant

Ronji Dearborn
Information & Referral

Jim Syme
Consumer Advocate

KATS Network Assistive Technology Resource Centers

Enabling Technologies of Kentuckiana (enTECH)
Louisville Free Public Library
301 - York Street
Louisville, KY 40203
PHONE:    (800) 890-1840
PHONE:    (502) 574-1637 (Voice/TDD)
FAX:      (502) 582-2448
INTERNET: entech@iglou.com    
HOMEPAGE:
http://www.kde.state.ky.us/assistive/
assistive_technology.html

Pam Caudill
Executive Director

Sherrill Williams
Program Director    
Debra K. Bauder
Training and Funding Coordinator

Donna Jentes, ATP
A.T. Practitioner

Stephanie Williams, MS, CCC-SLP/ATP
Speech Language Pathologist/AAC Consultant

Lisa Cain
A.T. Educational Consultant

Joy Vessels
Adminstrative Assistant

Lee Willingham
Staff Assistant

KATS Network Eastern Regional Center:
Bluegrass Technology Center 
169 North Limestone Street
Lexington, KY 40507-1122
PHONE:    (800) 209-7767
PHONE:    (606) 255-9951 (Voice/TTY)
FAX:      (606) 255-0059
INTERNET: bluegrass@uky.campus.mci.net
HOMEPAGE:http://www.kde.state.ky.us/assistive/bluegrass/home.html

Beth McKinney-Whitlock   
Director

Jean L. Isaacs, ATP
Director of Educational Services

KATS Network Assistive Technology Resource Centers
Kim Hall
Employment Technology Specialist

Donna McMahan, MS, CCC-SLP
Speech Language Pathologist/AAC Consultant

Pam Wallace
ADA Administrator and VI Specialist

Debbie Sharon
Administrative Assistant and Staff Support

Lou Coyle
Administrative and Technical Assistant

Michael Joe Daniels
Appalachian Assistive Technology Consortium
Outreach Coordinator
Mountain Technology Site
Johnson County Alternative School
PO Box 411
Auxier, KY  41035
PHONE:    (606) 789-2077
          (800) 209-7767      
INTERNET: ninerday@earthlink.net
HOMEPAGE:http://brcee.coop.k12.ky.us/A/REAL                       
   /REAL/REAL.html

Able Tech
36 W. Fifth Street
Covington, KY 41011-1402
PHONE:    (606) 491-2464 (V/TDD)


Dr. Matthew Sauer
Administrative Director

Judy Sauer
Technical Director

Western Kentucky Assistive Technology Consortium
Weaks Community Center
607 Poplar Street, Ste. 207
Murray, KY 42071
PHONE:         (502) 759-4233
               (800) 209-6202
FAX/TDD:       (502) 759-4208
INTERNET:    wkatc@mursuky.campus.mci.net
HOMEPAGE:http://www.kde.state.ky.us/assistive
                        /wkatc.html

Melissa Miller, MPA, ATP      
Director       

Pat Nelson, MS, CCC-SLP/ATP
Speech Language Pathologist/AAC Consultant
Director of Professional Services

John Glisson
A.T./Vision Specialist

Jen Melton
Administrative Assistant

Joe Campbell
Technologies Integrationist



Louisiana Assistive Technology Access Network (LATAN)
P.O. Box 14115
Baton Rouge, LA  70898-4115


PHONE:    (504) 925-9500 (V/TT) 
PHONE:    (800) 270-6185 (V/TT)(National)
FAX:      (504) 925-9560
INTERNET: latanstate@aol.com



Lead Agency:   Louisiana Assistive Technology Access Network
(LATAN)        GRANT NO.: H224A10028

Julie Nesbit
Executive Director
INTERNET: jmnesbit@aol.com

Vacant
Advocacy Coordinator
     
Saundra Parker-Allen
Outreach Coordinator
INTERNET: SPallen@iAmerica.net

Clara Pourciau
Administrative Assistant
INTERNET: cpourciau@aol.com

Kathy Thibodeaux
Secretary
INTERNET: latanstate@aol.com

Carol Batey
Secretary

Jim Robb
Policy Specialist
INTERNET: jhrobb3@aol.com

Mark Latour
Training Specialist
INTERNET: marklatour@aol.com

Pat Hutchins
Accountant



        Regional Coordinators                

Johniece Whitehead
Assistive Techology Coordinator - N.W.
INTERNET: johniece@aol.com
PHONE:    (800) 349-2774

Peggy Coleman
Assistive Technology Coordinator - N.E.
INTERNET: peggyDC@aol.com 
PHONE:    (800) 638-6115

Lori Cambre
Assistive Technology Coordinator - S.W.
INTERNET: LACambre@aol.com
PHONE:    (800) 496-1195

Darleen Fust
Assistive Technology Coordinator - S.E.
INTERNET: DFUST@aol.com
PHONE:    (800) 784-0419

Maine Consumer Information and Technology Training Exchange
(CITE) Maine CITE Coordinating Center
Education Network of Maine
46 University Drive
Augusta, ME 04330


PHONE:    (207) 621-3195 (Voice/TDD) 
PHONE:    (800) 696-1124 ext. 3195 (In-state)
FAX:      (207) 621-3193
INTERNET: See addresses below


Lead Agency:   Department of Education                         
GRANT NO.: H224A90047

Lead Agency:
Maine CITE Administration
Division of Special Services
Department of Education
23 State House Station
Augusta, ME 04333
PHONE:         (207) 287-5950 
TDD:           (207) 287-2550 
FAX:           (207) 287-5900
NET: david_stockford@dss.doe.state.me.us
CONTACT:       David Noble Stockford

Kathy Fries
Project Coordinator
PHONE:    (207) 287-6393
NET: kfries@saturn.caps.maine.edu


Maine CITE Coordinating Center

Kathleen Powers
Project Director
PHONE:    (207) 621-3195 (V/TDD)
INTERNET: kpowers@maine.caps.maine.edu

Deborah Parker-Wolfenden
Policy and Funding Analyst
PHONE:    (207) 688-4809
INTERNET: medpw@aol.com

Vacant
Administrative Support
PHONE:    (207) 621-3195
INTERNET: TBA



Deborah Wilkerson
Project Evaluator
Director, Research & Quality Improvement
CARF - The Rehabilitation Accreditation Commission
4891 East Grand Road
Tucson, AZ 85712
PHONE:    (520) 325-1044
FAX:      (520) 318-1129
INTERNET: TBA


Maine CITE Subgrants

Alpha One
127 Main Street
South Portland, ME 04106
PHONE:    (207) 767-2189 (Voice/TDD)
FAX:      (207) 799-8346
CONTACT:  Steve Tremblay



Maine CITE Subgrants

University of Maine at Farmington
College of Education
88 Main Street
Farmington, ME 04938
PHONE:    (207) 778-7266
FAX:      (207) 778-7247
CONTACT:  Dr. Loraine Spenciner
INTERNET: lspenciner@maine.maine.edu

University of Southern Maine
Software Evaluation Center
303 Bailey Hall
Gorham, ME  04038
PHONE:    (207) 780-5016
FAX:      (207) 780-5358
INTERNET: lcohen@ maine.maine. edu
CONTACT:  Dr. Libby Cohen
Dale Blanchard

Maine Center For the Blind and Visually Impaired
189 Park Avenue
Portland, ME 04102
PHONE:    (207) 774-6273
FAX:      (207) 774-0679
INTERNET: mb.walsh@mmp.org
CONTACT:  Mary Beth Walsh

Maine State Library, Media Services
State House Station #64
Augusta, ME 04333
PHONE:    (207) 287-5620
FAX:      (207) 287-5624
INTERNET: edna.comstockestate.me.us
CONTACT:  Edna Comstock



C.A.R.E.S. Inc.
Client Assistance Program
4C Winter Street
Augusta, ME 04330
PHONE:    (207) 622-7055
PHONE:    (800) 773-7055
FAX:      (207) 621-1869
CONTACT:  Stephen Beam

Maine Independent Living Services
424 Western Avenue
P.O. Box 6014
Augusta, ME  04330-6014
PHONE:    (207) 622-5434
PHONE:    (800) 499-5434 (Consumer only)
INTERNET: meilsaug@aol.com
CONTACT:  Peter Russell

Maine Parent Federation/SPIN
P.O. Box 2067
Augusta, ME 04338
PHONE:    (207) 582-2504
PHONE:    (800) 870-7746
FAX:      (207) 582-3638
CONTACT:  Janice Lachance

Maine Advocacy Services
P.O. Box 2007
32 Winthrop Street
Augusta, ME 04338-2007
PHONE:    (207) 626-2774 (Voice/TDD)
FAX:      (207) 621-1419
CONTACT:  William Furber

York County Parent Awareness
Midtown Mall
150 Main Street
Sanford, ME 04073
PHONE:    (207) 324-2337
PHONE:    (800) 564-9696
INTERNET: anne.holcomb.@mmp.org
CONTACT:  Anne Holcomb



Maryland Technology Assistance Program (TAP)
Governor's Office for Individuals with Disabilities 
300 W. Lexington Street, Box 10
Baltimore, MD 21201


PHONE:         (410) 333-4975 (Voice/TDD)
FAX:           (410) 333-6674
INTERNET:      mdtap@clark.net
HOMEPAGE: http://www.mdtap.org



Lead Agency:   Governor's Office for Individuals with
Disabilities         GRANT NO.:  H224A90019

Paul Rasinski
Executive Director
Maryland Technology Assistance Program
Maryland Rehabilitation Center
2301 Argonne Drive
Baltimore, MD  21218
PHONE:          (410) 554-9235
PHONE:    (800) TECH-TAP
FAX:      (410) 554-9237
INTERNET: rasinski@clark.net

Mary Brady, M.S.
Director of Special Projects
INTERNET: mdtap@clark.net

Louise M. Bankston
Assistant Director
INTERNET:      bankston@clark.net

Don Rabush
Consultant
INTERNET: drabush@ns1.wmc.car.md.us

Ann Whitney Breihan
Evaluation Consultant



James W. Corey 
Information Specialist (Primary Contact)
Maryland Technology Assistance Program
2301 Argonne Drive
Baltimore, MD 21218
PHONE:    (410) 554-3113
PHONE:    (800) TECH-TAP (I & R)
FAX:      (410) 889-5966
SPECIALNET:    MD.TECH.DEMO
INTERNET: rtsmrc@jagunet.com  

Richard Metheny
Western Maryland Regional Technology Specialist
Maryland Technology Assistance Program
P.O. Box 283
Corriganville, MD 21524
PHONE:         (301) 777-2955
FAX:           (301) 777-2955

Potomac Center (Tuesdays)
PHONE:         (301) 791-4626 
INTERNET:      mdtech1@netbiz

Susan Levi
Sensory Aids Specialist
Maryland Technology Assistance Program
2301 Argonne Drive
Baltimore, MD 21218
PHONE:    (800) TECH-TAP
FAX:      (410) 554-9237
INTERNET: TBA




Pat Ourand 
Funding Specialist
23 Kirwin Court
Maryland Technology Assistance Program



Baltimore, MD 21234
PHONE:    (410) 661-8894
FAX:      (410) 661-3031
INTERNET: pat_ourand@mail.umd.edu

Janet Parke
Eastern Shore Technology Specialist
Maryland Technology Assistance Program
Holly Center
Snow Hill Road
Salisbury, MD 71801
PHONE:    (410) 546-2181
FAX:      (410) 742-3765
INTERNET: janet_parke@umail.umd.edu

E.C. Townsend
Director, Rehabilitation Technology Services
Maryland Rehabilitation Center
2301 Argonne Drive
Baltimore, MD 21218 
PHONE:    (800) TECH-TAP
FAX:      (410) 889-5966



Massachusetts Assistive Technology Partnership (MATP) 
MATP Center
Children's Hospital
1295 Boylston Street
Suite 310
Boston, MA 02215


PHONE:              (617) 355-7820
TDD:                (617) 355-7301
FAX:                (617) 355-6345
INTERNET:           See addresses below
BULLETIN BOARD:     (800) 950-6287 (In-state)
                    (617) 267-5027 (National)


Lead Agency:   Massachusetts Commission for the Deaf and Hard of
Hearing   GRANT NO.:  H224A00036

Nan Robbins
Project Manager/MCDHH
(For primary contact, see below)
Deputy Commissioner for 
 Policy and Planning
Massachusetts Commission 
  for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing
210 South Street, 5th Floor
Boston, MA 02111
PHONE:    (617) 695-7500 (V/TDD)
FAX:      (617) 695-7599
TDD:      (617) 695-7600

Judy Brewer
MATP Project Director
(Primary contact for MATP)
1295 Boylston Street, Suite 310
Boston, MA 02215
PHONE:    (617) 355-6380
INTERNET: brewer_ju@a1.tch.harvard.edu

Vacant
Coordinator of Information 
  and Training

Marylyn Howe
Coordinator of Policy and Evaluation
TDD:      (617) 355-7167
INTERNET: howe_m@a1.tch.harvard.edu

Carol Driscoll
Receptionist/Secretary
PHONE:    (617) 355-7820

Tricia Phipps
Administrative Assistant
PHONE:    (617) 355-7140

Pat Hill
Information and Referral Specialist
PHONE:    (617) 355-7153
PHONE:    (800) 848-8867 (in State)     
 (V/TDD)
Kathy McHale
Information and Training Assistant
PHONE:    (617) 355-7360

Carol Menton
Funding & Policy Specialist
TDD:      (617) 355-7061

Jan Stankus
Coordinator of Public Awareness
PHONE:    (617) 355-7537
INTERNET: stankus@a1.tch.harvard.edu



Peer Assistive Technology Programs

Western MA:
Stavros Independent Living Program
262 Cottage Street
Springfield, MA 01104
PHONE:    (413) 781-5555 (Voice/TDD)
FAX:      (413) 733-5473

Peer Assistive Technology Specialists
Tory Dixon     Angelina Ramirez


Eastern MA:
Cape Organization for the Rights of the Disabled
114 Enterprise Road
Hyannis, MA 02601
PHONE:    (508) 775-8300 (Voice/TDD) 
PHONE:    (800) 541-0282 (Voice/TDD) 
FAX:      (508) 775-7022


Peer Assistive Technology Specialists
Tom Driscoll   Laurie Sylvia

Protection and Advocacy Service:
Disability Law Center, Inc.
11 Beacon Street
Suite 925
Boston, MA 02108
PHONE:    (617) 723-8455 (Voice/TDD)
PHONE:    (800) 872-9992 (Voice)
FAX:      (617) 723-9125
CONTACT:  Nora Nagle



Michigan TECH 2000 Project
Michigan's Assistive Technology Project
3815 West St. Joseph Hwy.
Lansing, MI 48917-3623


PHONE:    (517) 334-6502
FAX:      (517) 373-0565
TDD:      (517) 334-6499
INTERNET: twistm@mrs.mjc.state.mi.us


Lead Agency:  State Dept. of Education, Div. of Rehabilitation
Services            GRANT NO.: H224A20003


Sheryl Avery-Meints
Project Director
PHONE:    (517) 373-4058

Mary Barnes
Project Manager
PHONE:    (517) 334-6501      

Vacant
Funding Specialist

Midge Merritt
Outreach and Training Coordinator
PHONE:    (517) 334-6494
INTERNET: midgm@msu.edu

Larry Patton
Community Council Development Specialist
PHONE:    (517) 334-6496
PHONE:    (810) 967-4237
INTERNET: patton@msu.edu

Brett Dreyfus
Communications Specialist
PHONE:    (517) 373-3370
INTERNET: bdreyfus@msu.edu

Jane Schmitt
Project Secretary
PHONE:    (517) 334-6502

Daniel Vivian
Community Development Specialist
PHONE:    (517) 334-6497



Minnesota STAR Program
300 Centennial Building
658 Cedar Street
St. Paul, MN 55155


PHONE:         (612) 296-2771
PHONE:         (800) 657-3862 (In State Only)
TDD:           (612) 296-8478
TDD:           (800) 657-3895 (In State Only)
FAX:           (612) 282-6671
E-MAIL:        mnstars@edu.gte.net 
INTERNET:      
http://www.state.mn.us/ebranch/admin/assistivetechnology.html


Lead Agency:   Minnesota Department of Administration            
GRANT NO.:  H224A90041


Rachel Wobschall
Executive Director 
PHONE:    (612) 297-1554
E-MAIL:   mnwobsch@edu.gte.net

Ronna Linroth
Funding & Policy Specialist
PHONE:    (612) 297-7517
E-MAIL:   mnlinrot@edu.gte.net

Tom Shaffer
Program & Development Specialist 
PHONE:    (612) 296-9718
E-MAIL:   mnshaff@edu.gte.net

Linda Parker Koerner
Administrative Assistant
PHONE:    (612) 296-2771

Jean Little
Information Specialist
PHONE:    (612) 296-8817



Mississippi Project START
(Success Through Assistive Rehabilitative Technology)
P.O. Box 1698
Jackson, MS 39215-1000


PHONE:         (601) 987-4872 (Voice/TDD)
PHONE:         (800) 852-8328 (In-state)
FAX:           (601) 364-2349
INTERNET:      spower@netdoor.com

Lead Agency: Dept. of Rehabilitation Services/Off. of Voc. Rehab. 
  GRANT NO.:  H224A00032 Stephen Power
Project Director 

Bob Howle
Training Coordinator 

Eugenie Bradshaw
Secretary 

Debby Powers
Equipment Loans/Services Coordinator 

Albert Newsome
I & R Facilitator

Kathryn Rucker
Mississsippi State-Funding/Policy Specialist
Comprehensive Assistive Technology
Mississippi State University
PHONE:    (601) 325-1028
FAX:      (601) 325-0896

Regional Resource/Evaluation Centers

Hudspeth Center Assistive Technology Unit
P.O. Box 127-B
Whitfield, MS 39193
PHONE:    (601) 939-8640
CONTACT:  Nan Christian

Easter Seals Society
P.O. Box 4958
Jackson, MS 39216
PHONE:    (601) 362-2585
CONTACT:  Valerie Warren

TAD Center
967 Regional Center Drive
Oxford, MS 38655
PHONE:    (601) 234-1476
CONTACT:  Julie Chadwick

Southern Mississippi Regional Center
1170 W. Railroad Street
Long Beach, MS 39560
PHONE:    (601) 867-1376
CONTACT:  Jennifer Gallagher

Children's Rehabilitation Center
1170 W. Railroad Street
Jackson, MS 39560
PHONE:    (601) 984-2940
CONTACT:  Dr. Marylyn Graves



Missouri Assistive Technology Project
4731 South Cochise, Suite 114
Independence, MO 64055-6975


PHONE (Voice): (816) 373-5193 
PHONE (Voice): (800) 647-8557 (In-state)
TTY:           (800) 647-8558 (In-state)
TTY:           (816) 373-9315  
FAX:           (816) 373-9314
INTERNET:      matpmo@qni.com


Lead Agency:   Governor's Council on Disability                  
GRANT NO.:  H224A30015

Diane Golden, Ph.D.
Director

Gay A. Jones
Outreach and Grants Coordinator

Roselie Backer-Thompson
Training Coordinator

C. Marty Exline
Funding and Policy Coordinator

David Baker
Evaluation and Advocacy Specialist

Sheila Brashear
Project/Office Manager

Diana Spare
Librarian

Millie Sumovich
Secretary


Outreach Centers


Center for Assistive Technology
2700 E. 18th Street
Kansas City, MO 64127
PHONE:    (816) 931-2121 (Voice/TTY) 
CONTACT:  Elaine Houtman



Show-Me Tech
Services for Independent Living
1301 Vandiver, Suite S.
Columbia, MO 65202
PHONE:    (573) 874-1646
TTY:      (573) 874-4121
CONTACT:  Mary Secora

ACCT  Outreach Center
Southwest Center for Independent Living
1856 East Cinderella
Springfield, MO 65804
PHONE:    (417) 886-1188 (Voice/TTY)
CONTACT:  Jason Looney

St.  Louis Technology Access Center
12110 Clayton Road
St. Louis, MO 64131
PHONE:    (314) 569-8404
TTY:      (314) 569-8400
CONTACT:  Michael Baruch

SEMO Technology
121 S. Broadview, Suite 10
Cape Girardeau, MO 63703
PHONE:    (573) 651-6464 (Voice/TTY)
CONTACT:  Scarlett Seabaugh

RITT Outreach Center
Rural Advocates for Independent Living
715 S. Baltimore
Kirksville, MO 63501
PHONE:    (816) 627-7245 (Voice)
PHONE:    (816)627-0614 (TTY)
CONTACT:  Rosalie Caldwell
MonTECH Program
MUARID, The University of Montana
634 Eddy Avenue
Missoula, MT 59812


PHONE:         (406) 243-5676 
TDD:           (800) 732-0323 (National)
FAX:           (406) 243-4730
INTERNET:      leech@selway.umt.edu


Lead Agency:   Department of Social and Rehabilitation Services  
     GRANT NO.:  H224A10002

Peter Leech
Project Director

Barbara Wainwright
Project Manager

Michael Harrnacker
Information Systems Support Specialist

Carol Heng
Secretary

Barbara Larsen
Funding Coordinator

Rosemary Wagner
Resource/Training Coordinator

Bernadine Gantert
Information and Assistance Specialist

Brittany Black
Administrative Aide


Access Cooperatives for Assistive Technology

Montana Advocacy Program
415 N. Higgins
Suite 2
Missoula, MT  59802 or



Helena Office  
P.O. Box 1680
Helena, MT 59601
PHONE:    (406) 549-8464
PHONE:    (800) 245-4743
FAX:      (406) 543-3417

Al Smith 
Director

Edwards Myers
AT Attorney

Mary Gallagher
Supervising  Atty.


Montana Consortium for Assistive Technology
P.O. Box 10416
Helena, MT  59604

Kathleen Babel
President
PHONE:    (406) 687-3356

Stephanie Doster
Vice President
PHONE:    (406) 727-9893

John Borgreen
Secretary/Treasurer
PHONE:    (406) 771-0026



Nebraska Assistive Technology Project
301 Centennial Mall South
P.O. Box 94987
Lincoln, NE 68509-4987


PHONE:              (402) 471-0734 (Voice/TDD)
PHONE:              (800) 742-7594 (In-State Only)
FAX:                (402) 471-0117
INTERNET:           See addresses below
HOMEPAGE:      http://www.nde.state.ne.us/ATP/TECHome.html


Lead Agency:  State Dept. of Education, Div. of Vocational
Rehabilitation      GRANT NO.: H224A90040

Mark Schultz
Project Director
PHONE:    (402) 471-0735 (Voice/TDD)
INTERNET: mschultz@nde4.nde.state.ne.us

Mary Schere
Assistant Director
PHONE:    (402) 471-0945 (Voice/TDD)
INTERNET: mary_s@nde4.nde.state.ne.us

Nancy Noha
Information Specialist
PHONE:    (402) 471-3647 (Voice/TDD)
INTERNET: nnoha@nde4.nde.state.ne.us

David Altman
Technology Specialist
PHONE:    (402) 471-0736 (Voice/TDD) 
INTERNET: daltman@nde4.nde.state.ne.us

Charles Beardslee
Technology Specialist
PHONE:    (402) 471-2490 (Voice/TDD) 
INTERNET: charlesb@nde4.nde.state.ne.us

Alicia Oestmann
Funding Coordinator
PHONE:    (402) 471-0733 (Voice/TDD) 
INTERNET: oestmann@nde4.nde.state.ne.us

Kathryn Kruse
Information and Referral Specialist
PHONE:    (402) 471-2447 (Voice/TDD)
INTERNET: kkruse@nde4.nde.state.ne.us



Michelle DeVries
Information Specialist
2916 W. Highway 30
Kearney, NE 68847
PHONE:    (308) 865-5349 (Voice/TDD)
PHONE:    (800) 683-6699 (In-State) 
INTERNET: mdevries@nde4.nde.state.ne.us

Carolyn Applegate
Information Specialist
1517 Broadway, Suite 131
Scottsbluff, NE 69361
PHONE:    (308) 632-1332 (Voice/TDD)
INTERNET: carolyna@nde4.nde.state.ne.us

Lori Oswald
Secretary
PHONE:    (402) 471-0734 (Voice/TDD)
INTERNET: loswald.@nde4.nde.state.ne.us


Subgrants

Nebraska Advocacy Services (NAS)
215 Centennial Mall South
Lincoln Center Bldg., Suite 522
Lincoln, NE 68508
PHONE:    (402) 474-3183 (Voice/TDD)
FAX:      (402) 474-3274
CONTACT:  Tonia Diaz
Subgrants

Nebraska AgrAbility Project
Landmark Center
2727 West 2nd, Suite 470
Hastings, NE 68901
PHONE:    (402) 462-5193 (Voice/TDD)
FAX:      (402) 462-5889
CONTACT:  Becki Koehler

Assistive Technology 
Demonstration Centers

Center for Independent Living
 of Central Nebraska, Inc.
Assistive Technology Resource Center
1804 South Eddy Street
Grand Island, NE  68801-7114
PHONE:    (308) 382-9255
PHONE:    (800) 392-4079 (V/TT)
FAX:      (308) 384-9231
INTERNET: cilcenneb1@aol.com
CONTACT:  Sid Cook
Dale "Red" Bamesberger

Central Community College-Hastings Campus
R.E.A.P. (Rural Education Accessibility Project)
P.O. Box 1204
Hastings, NE  68902-1024
PHONE:    (402) 461-2423
PHONE:    (800) 742-7872
FAX:      (402) 461-2454
INTERNET: shihsts@cccadm.gi.cccneb.edu
CONTACT:  Robert D. Shields
Roxanne Rowley
Karmen Hoos

Educational Service Unit #3
RCAT (Resource Center for Assistive Technology)
6949 South 110 Street
Omaha, NE  68128-5722
PHONE:    (402) 597-4894
FAX:      (402) 597-4811
INTERNET: rcat@esu3.k12.ne.us
http://www.esu3.k12.ne.us/sped/rcat/recat1.html
CONTACT:  Dixie Trevarthen



Educational Service Unit #7
Regional Assistive Technology Demonstration Site
2657 44th Avenue
Columbus, NE  68601
PHONE:    (402) 564-0815
FAX:      (402) 563-1121
INTERNET: sopplig@gilligan.esu7.k12.ne.us
HOMEPAGE: http://gilligan.esu7.k12.ne.us/
CONTACT:  Sue Oppliger

Goodwill Industries, Inc.
Accessibility Plus Mobile Demonstration Center
111 South 41st Street
Omaha, NE 68105-1897
PHONE:    (402) 341-4609
FAX:      (402) 341-3061
CONTACT:  Deb Popek
Doug Maples

League of Human Dignity, N.E. Nebraska
Assistive Technology of Site
604 W. Benjamin Avenue
Norfolk, NE 68701
PHONE:    (402) 371-4475 (V/TT)
FAX:      (402) 371-4625
INTERNET: TBA
CONTACT:  Lind Carey

Lincoln Children's Museum
121 South 13th Street
Lincoln Square Building
Lincoln, NE  68508
PHONE:    (402) 477-4000
FAX:      (402) 434-2134
INTERNET: Lincoln_childrens_museum@
                         navix.net
CONTACT:  Lindy Bull



Assistive Technology 
Demonstration Centers

Nebraska Commission for the Hearing Impaired
Project H.E.A.R. (Hear Everything Around the Region)
4600 Valley Road
Lincoln, NE  68510-4844
PHONE:    (402) 471-3593
PHONE:    (800) 545-6244 (V/TT)
FAX:      (402) 471-3067
INTERNET: twendel@nchi.state.ne.us
CONTACT:  Tanya Wendel, Nebraska Diagnostic Resource Center

Panhandle Independent Living Services
Assistive Technology Demonstration Center
12 West 16th
P.O. Box 2454
Scottsbluff, NE  69363-0577
PHONE:    (308) 635-7901 (V/TT)
FAX:      (308) 635-7873
INTERNET: pils@prairieweb.com
CONTACT:  Carolyn Foged
          Deborah Fitts

Paralyzed Veterans of America Education Center
Adapted Computer Demonstration Center
7612 Maple Street
Omaha, NE  68134-6502
PHONE:    (402) 398-1855
PHONE:    (800) 258-1855 (V/TT)
FAX:      (402) 398-1424
INTERNET: pva@edcenter.org
HOMEPAGE: http://pva.edcenter.org
CONTACT:  Michael Goldsmith

United Cerebral Palsy of Nebraska
TECH TOTS Toy Lending Library
8300 W. Dodge Street, 4th Floor
Medical Building
Omaha, NE  68114
PHONE:    (402) 390-3629
FAX:      (402) 390-3628
INTERNET: NETCHTOTS@aol.com
CONTACT:  Christine Gilbert



Union College Teaching Learning Center
Technology Resource Center for Learning Disabilities
3800 South 48th Street
Lincoln, NE  68506
PHONE:    (402) 486-2506
FAX:      (402) 486-2895
INTERNET: jerforbes@ucollege.edu
CONTACT:  Jennifer Forbes



Nevada Assistive Technology Collaborative
Rehabilitation Division
Community Based Services
711 South Stewart Street
Carson City, NV 89710


PHONE:              (702) 687-4452 
TDD:                (702) 687-3388
FAX:                (702) 687-3292
INTERNET:           nvreach@powernet.net
HOMEPAGE:      http://www.state.nv.us.80


Lead Agency:  Department of Human Resources, Rehabilitation
Division       GRANT NO.:  H224A00037

Donny Loux
Project Administrator

Jack Reid
Senior Policy Analyst

Todd Butterworth
Assistive Technology Specialist

Paul Gowins
Assistive Technology Specialist 



Information and referral inquiries should be directed to Todd
Butterworth. New Hampshire Technology Partnership Project
Institute on Disability
#14, Ten Ferry Street
The Concord Center
Concord, NH 03301


PHONE:         (603) 224-0630 (Voice/TDD) 
PHONE:         (800) 427-3338 (In-state) 
FAX:           (603) 226-0389
INTERNET:      mjpawlek@christa.unh.edu


Lead Agency: University of New Hampshire, UAP                    
GRANT NO.: H224A40015

Jan Nisbet, Ph.D.
Project Director
New Hampshire Assistive Technology Partnership Project
University of New Hampshire
Morrill Hall, Room 312
Durham, NH 03824
PHONE:    (603) 862-4320
FAX:      (603) 862-0034

Marion Pawlek, M.B.A.
Project Coordinator

Jim Piet
Program Assistant

Carol Richards
Public Information Coordinator

Debra Wilkinson
Administrative Assistant

Janet Williamson
Program Assistant

Tracy Messer
Executive Director
New Hampshire Alliance for Assistive Technology (NHAAT)
PHONE:    (603) 228-2088

Lee Learson
Equipment Recycling Program Coordinator New Hampshire Alliance
for Assistive Technology (NHAAT) PHONE: (603) 228-2088
Laura Marko
Information and Referral Program Coordinator
New Hampshire Alliance for Assistive Technology (NHAAT)
PHONE:    (603) 228-2088

Skip Houndsell
Equipment Manager
New Hampshire Alliance for Assistive Technology (NHAAT)
PHONE:    (603) 228-2088
New Jersey Technology Assistive Resource Program (TARP)
135 East State Street
CN 938
Trenton, NJ 08625


PHONE:         (609) 292-7498
TDD:           (800) 382-7765
FAX:           (609) 292-8347
INTERNET:      njdvr@gteens.com


Lead Agency:  Dept. of Labor & Employment, Div. of Voc. Rehab.   
          GRANT NO.: H224A20007


Tim Montagano
Project Director
PHONE:    (609) 292-7498

Renee' Balke'
Program Systems Developer
PHONE:    (609) 633-7493

Dorothy R. Edwards
Executive Secretary
PHONE:    (609) 984-1326

Training Office

Kessler Institute for Rehabilitation
1199 Pleasant Valley Way
West Orange, NJ 07052
PHONE:    (201) 243-6975
FAX:      (201) 243-6984
TDD:      (201) 243-6867


     Technical Assistance Office

UCPANJ
10400 Kings Highway, Suite 408
Cherry Hill, NJ  08034-1925
PHONE:    (609) 321-0220 ext. 32
FAX:      (609) 321-0007



Assistive Equipment
Recycling Center

Matheny School & Hospital
Main Street
Peapack, NJ  07977
PHONE:    (800) 292-9742
(908) 234-1227 ext. 218


     Protection & Advocacy

New Jersey Protection & Advocacy, Inc.
210 South Broad Street
Trenton, NJ  08608
PHONE:    (609) 292-9742
FAX:      (609) 777-0187


     Evaluation Component

Center for Public Interest Polling
Eagleton Institute of Politics
90 Clifton Avenue
New Brunswick, NJ  08901
PHONE:    (908) 828-2210 ext 240
FAX:      (908) 932-6778



Outreach Center

ABILTECH
4040 Market Street
3rd Floor, Suite 300
Philadelphia, PA  
PHONE:    (215) 243-2033
FAX:      (215) 243-3631
TTY:      (215) 243-2443


Trenton State College
CN 4700
Hillwood Lakes
Trenton, NJ 08650
PHONE:    (609) 771-2308
FAX:      (609) 771-3434
TTY:      (609) 771-2309



New Mexico Technology Assistance Program
435 St. Michael's Drive, Building D
Santa Fe, NM 87505


PHONE:         (505) 827-3532 (Voice/TDD) 
PHONE:         (800)  866-ABLE/-2253 (National)
FAX:           (505) 827-3746
INTERNET:      nmdvrtap@aol.com


Lead Agency:  State Dept. of Education, Div. of Voc. Rehab.      
     GRANT NO.: H224A00017

Alan Klaus
Program Director

Andrew J. Winnegar
Deputy Director
Special Program Services 
Division of Vocational Rehabilitation

Caroll Cadena
Information Specialist

Dennis Galvan
Funding/Contracts Specialist

Judy  Friedman, PTL
Services/Training Coordinator

Patsy Otero
Administrative Secretary

Pauline Sandoval
Liaison Officer

Vacant
Systems Analyst



     NMTAP Contractors
Contact the following contractors through NMTAP:

Linda Coleman
Assistive Technology Advocate
University Affiliated Programs

Christopher Luther
Liaison, Native American Outreach,
Seniors Statewide

Open Hands
Senior Outreach Equipment Loans, North Central New Mexico

Sheela Stuart, SLP/CCC/Ph.D.
Southern New Mexico AAC Training

TRESCO Early Childhood Center
Southern New Mexico, Part H Equipment Loans

New Vistas Early Childhood Center
Northern New Mexico, Part H Equipment  Loans

New York State TRAID Project
NYS Office of Advocate For Persons with Disabilities
One Empire State Plaza, Suite 1001
Albany, New  York 12223-1150

PHONE:         (518) 474-2825 
PHONE:         (800) 522-4369 (In-state; Voice/TDD)
TDD:           (518) 473-4231
FAX:           (518) 473-6005
INTERNET:      leffingw@emi.com


Lead Agency:  Governor's Office                        GRANT NO.:
H1224A00041

Deborah Buck
Project Manager
INTERNET:  dbuck@emi.com

Peg O=Brien
Funding and Policy Analyst
INTERNET:  obrienp@emi.com

Lisa Rosano-Kaczkowski
Technology Resource Coordinator
INTERNET:  rosanol@emi.com

Courtney Eagles
Policy Analyst
INTERNET: eaglesco@emi.com

Shelly Okure
Training Coordinator
INTERNET: okuresh@emi.com

Debra Leffingwell
Project Secretary
INTERNET: leffingw@emi.com


TRAID Project 
Regional Technology Centers

The Nassau Co. & UCP of Greater Suffolk TRAID Center
UCP of Nassau & UCP of Greater Suffolk
380 Washington Avenue
Roosevelt, NY 11575-1899
PHONE:    (516) 378-5089
FAX:      (516) 378-0357
CONTACT:  Elizabeth Treston


Central New York TRAID Center
ENABLE
1603 Court Street
Syracuse, NY, 13208
PHONE:    (315) 455-7591
FAX:      (315) 455-2494 
TTY:      (315) 455-1794
CONTACT:  Carol Tytler

Adirondack Regional Technology Center
Research Foundation/SUNY Plattsburgh
Alzheimer's Disease Assistance Center
101 Broad Street, Sibley 227
Plattsburgh, NY 12901
PHONE:    (800) 388-0199 (Voice/TDD)
PHONE:    (518) 564-3377
FAX:      (518) 564-2328
CONTACT:  Joan Florentine

Lower Hudson Valley Technology Center
Westchester Institute for Human Development
Cedarwood Hall
Valhalla, NY  10595
PHONE:    (914) 285-8213
FAX:      (914) 285-1973
TDD:      (914) 285-1204
CONTACT:  Patti Slobogin

TRAID Rural Technology Center
Western NY DDSO Southern Region
10310 Peck Hill Road
Perrysburg, NY 14129
PHONE:    (716) 532-5522 ext. 2230
FAX:      (716) 532-5549
TDD:      (716) 532-0836
CONTACT:  Carrie Mazur

Regional Technology Centers

Genesee-Finger Lakes TRAID Project
Rochester Center for Independent Living
758 South Avenue
Rochester, NY 14620
PHONE:    (716) 442-6470 (V/TDD)
FAX:      (716) 271-8558
CONTACT:  Tim Weider

Center for Assistive Technology
University at Buffalo
515 Kimball Tower
3435 Main Street
Buffalo, NY  14214
PHONE:    (716) 829-3141 (V/TDD)
FAX:      (716) 829-3217
CONTACT:  Jennifer Weir


Capital Region TRAID Center 
Glens Falls Independent Living Center
PO Box 453
25 Sherman Avenue
Glens Falls, NY 12801-0453
PHONE:    (518) 792-3537
FAX:      (518) 792-0979
TTY:      (518) 792-0505
CONTACT:  Kim Meade

Southern Tier Independence Ctr., Inc.
24 Prospect Avenue
Binghamton, NY  13901
PHONE:    (607) 724-2111 (V/TDD)
FAX:      (607) 722-5646
CONTACT:  Maria Dibble

Ulster-Sullivan Coop for Assistive Technology
UCP of Ulster County 
 & Sullivan Diagnostic Treatment Center
250 Tuytenbridge Road
P.O. Box  1488
Kingston, NY  12402
PHONE:    (914) 336-7235
FAX:      (914) 336-7248
TDD:      (914) 336-4055
CONTACT:  Prudence Richmond



Technology Resource Center
United Cerebal Palsy of NYC
120 East 23rd Street
New York, NY  10010-4519
PHONE:    (212) 979-9700
FAX:      (212) 260-7469
TDD:      (212) 475-0842
CONTACT:  Benjamin Lieman

Mohawk Valley/Leatherstocking Area
TRAID Center at United Cerebral
Palsy in Utica
1020 Mary Street
Utica, NY  13501
PHONE:    (315) 724-6907 ext 2286
FAX:      (315) 724-6783
CONTACT:  Susan Wight, SLP



North Carolina Assistive Technology Project
Division of Vocational Rehabilitation Services
1110 Navaho Drive, Suite 101
Raleigh, NC 27609-7322


PHONE:         (919) 850-2787 (Voice/TDD)
I & R:              (800) 852-0042 (National)
FAX:           (919) 850-2792
INTERNET:      ncatp@mindspring.com 
HOMEPAGE: http://www.mindspring.com/~ncatp


Lead Agency:  Dept. of Human Resources, Div. of Voc. Rehab.      
     GRANT NO.:  H224A00010

Ricki Cook
Project Director
INTERNET: rickic@mindspring.com

Annette Lauber
Funding Specialist
INTERNET: alauber@mindspring.com

Jacquelyne Gordon
Consumer Resource Specialist
INTERNET: jlgordon@mindspring.com

Lisa Honeycutt
Webmaster/Assistant Consultant
INTERNET: lhoneycutt@mindspring.com

Sonya Van Horn
South Central Regional Assistive Technology AT Regional
Consultant INTERNET:     svanhorn@mindspring.com

Barbara Cato
Administrative Secretary
INTERNET: bacato@mindspring.com

Harriet Forbis
North Central Regional Assistive Technology AT Regional
Consultant Whitaker Rehabilitation Hospital
3333 Silas Creek Parkway
Winston-Salem, NC 27103
PHONE:    (910) 718-1660 (Voice/TDD)
INTERNET: harrietf@mindspring.com



Sandra Baldwin
Eastern Regional Assistive Technology 
AT Regional Consultant
2313 Executive Park Circle
Greenville, NC 27834
PHONE:    (919) 830-8575 (Voice/TDD)
INTERNET: ncatp@abaco.coastalnet.com

Michael Panther
Western Regional Assistive Technology 
AT Regional Consultant
1200 Blythe Boulevard
Rankin Building
Charlotte, NC 28203
PHONE:    (704) 355-2703 (Voice/TDD)
INTERNET: pantherm@mindspring.com



North Dakota Interagency Program For Assistive Technology (IPAT)
P.O. Box 743
Cavalier, ND 58220


PHONE:         (701) 265-4807 (Voice/TDD)
FAX:           (701) 265-3150
INTERNET:      See addresses below
HOMEPAGE: http://www.ndipat.org

Lead Agency:  Dept. of Human Services, Div. of Voc. Rehab.  GRANT
NO.:  HN224A30003

Judith Lee
Project Director
P.O. Box 743
Cavalier, ND 58220
PHONE:    (701) 265-4807 (Voice/TDD)
FAX:      (701) 265-3150
INTERNET: lee@pioneer.state.nd.us

Bill Harmsen
Program Administrator, Vocational Rehabilitation
North Dakota Department of Human Services
Dacotah Foundation Building
600 So. 2nd Street
Bismarck, ND 58504
PHONE:    (701) 328-8950
TDD:      (701) 328-8968
FAX:      (701) 328-8969
INTERNET: notes.soharb@ranch.state.nd.us

Elizabeth Duncan
NE Regional Coordinator/Policy/Funding/Training
P.O. Box 743
Cavalier, ND 58220
PHONE:    (701) 265-4807 (Voice/TDD) 
FAX:      (701) 265-3150
INTERNET: duncan@pioneer.state.nd.us    

Mike Bishop
SE Regional Coordinator/Information & Referral
P.O. Box 665
Valley City, ND 58072-0665
PHONE:    (701) 845-8626 (Voice)
FAX:      (701) 845-8627
INTERNET: bishop@pioneer.state.nd.us



Peggy Shireley
SW Regional Coordinator/Awareness/Project Evaluation
4007 State Street, Suite 101
Bismarck, ND 58501
PHONE:    (701) 328-9544 (Voice)
FAX:      (701) 328-9545
INTERNET: shireley@btigate.com

Dudley Zimmerman
NW Regional Coordinator/Technology Specialist
400-22nd Avenue NW
Minot, ND 58703
PHONE:    (701) 857-8630 (Voice)
FAX:      (701) 857-8555
INTERNET:   dud@minot.com


IPAT Subcontractors

Don Olson
Adaptive Equipment Lab
State Developmental Center
West Sixth Street
Grafton, ND  58237
PHONE:    (701) 352-4583
FAX:      (701) 352-4376
IPAT Subcontractors

Karen Pearson
Information & Referral Specialist
St. Alexius Medical Center
900 East Broadway
Box 5510
Bismarck, ND  58502-5510
PHONE:    (800) 451-8693 (Voice)
FAX:      (701) 221-8088


Judy Smith
Loan Library
School for the Blind
500 Standford Road
Grand Forks, ND  58203
PHONE:    (701) 795-2700 (Voice)
FAX:      (701) 795-2727 



Commonwealth Of The Northern Mariana Islands Assistive Technology
Project Systems of Technology-Related Assistance for Individuals
with Disabilities (STRAID)
CNMI Governor's Developmental Disabilities Council
Building 1312
P.O. Box 2565
Saipan, MP 96950


PHONE:         (670) 322-3014 (Voice/TDD)
PHONE:         (670) 322-3015 (Voice)
FAX:           (670) 322-4168
INTERNET:      dd.council@saipan.com


Lead Agency:  CNMI Governor's Development Disabilities Council   
     GRANT NO.:  H224A40007


Thomas J. Camacho
Project Director

Vacant
Project Coordinator

Dyna D. Castro
Administrative Assistant

Protection & Advocacy
P.O. Box 3529
Saipan, MP 96950
PHONE:    (670) 235-7273/4
FAX:      (670) 235-7278

Lydia Barcinas-Santos
Executive Director

William C. Campbell, II.
Attorney-At-Law
General Counsel

Ohio TRAIN
Ohio Super Computer Center
1224 Kinnear Road
Columbus, Ohio 43212


PHONE:         (614) 292-2426 (Voice/TDD)
PHONE:         (800) 784-3425 (In-state)
TDD:           (614) 292-3162
FAX:           (614) 292-5866
INTERNET:      See addresses below
HOMEPAGE:           http://train.ovl.osc.edu


Lead Agency:  Ohio State University-Division of Orthopedics      
     GRANT NO.:  H224A40001


Dr. Sheldon Simon
Principal Investigator
PHONE:    (614) 293-8710

Douglas Huntt
Executive Director
PHONE:    (614) 292-2426
INTERNET: dhuntt@mailcar.ovl.osc.edu

Dean Truman
Administrative Associate
PHONE:    (614) 292-4043
INTERNET: dtruman@mailcar.ovl.osc.edu

Dave Maley
Legislative Liaison
PHONE:    (614) 292-4048
INTERNET: dmaley@mailcar.ovl.osc.edu

Marsha Nippert
Technical Advocacy Funding
PHONE:    (614) 292-2426
TDD:      (614) 292-3162
INTERNET: mnippert@mailcar.ovl.osc.edu



Shiree Evans
Outreach & AT Specialist
PHONE:    (614) 292-4175
INTERNET: sevans@mailcar.ovl.osc.edu

Marie Kahl 
Information Specialist
PHONE:    (614) 292-2426
INTERNET: dmkahl@mailcar.ovl.osc.edu


William Bauer
Regional Director - Southeastern Ohio
Washington State Community College
710 Collgate Drive, Room 240
Marietta, OH  45750
PHONE:    (614) 292-4246
(614) 374-8716 ext. 807
FAX:      (614) 376-9435
INTERNET: bbauer@.wscc.edu

Jim Piazza
Program Assistant-Southeastern Ohio
PHONE:    (614) 374-8716 x807
INTERNET: jpiazza@.wscc.edu



Oklahoma ABLE Tech
Oklahoma State University Wellness Center
1514 W. Hall of Fame Road
Stillwater, OK 74078-2026


PHONE:         (405) 744-9748
PHONE:         (800) 257-1705 (Voice/TDD)
FAX:           (405) 744-7670
INTERNET:      See addresses below
HOMEPAGE: http://www.okstate.edu/wellness/at-home.htm


Lead Agency:  Wellness Center, Oklahoma State University         
     GRANT NO.: H224A50007

Jim Rogers, Ph.D.
Director
Oklahoma State University Wellness Center
PHONE:    (405) 744-7079

Linda Jaco
Project Manager
Oklahoma ABLE Tech
PHONE:    (405) 744-9864
INTERNET: mljwell@okway.okstate.edu

Milissa Gofourth
Funding/Policy Specialist
PHONE:    (405) 744-9863
INTERNET: mgofourth@okway.okstate.edu

Vacant
Outreach/Training Specialist

Glenna Chessmore
Administrative Assistant
PHONE:    (405) 744-9748 (Voice/TDD)
INTERNET: glenna@okway.okstate.edu

Brenda Dawes
Marketing Specialist
PHONE:    (405) 744-5182
INTERNET: bdawes@okway.okstate.edu

Colleen Raymond
Information and Referral 
ABLE Tech INFO-Line
TDD:      (888) 855-5588
INTERNET: oasisok@juno.com



Independent Living Centers

Ability Resources, Inc.
110 S. Hartford, Suite 115
Tulsa, OK 74120
PHONE:    (918) 592-1235 (Voice/TDD)
FAX:      (918) 592-5651
TDD:      (800) 722-0886

Carla Lawson        
Executive Director  

Arlen Spitler
Technology Specialist

Oklahomans For Independent Living Resources Center
321 South Third Street
Suite 2
McAlester, OK 74501
PHONE:    (918) 426-6220 (Voice/TDD)
TDD:      (800) 568-6821
FAX:      (918) 426-3245

Mike Ward      
Executive Director  

Billie Jean Santine
Assistive Technology Specialist
Regional Assistive Technology Centers

Progressive Independence
121 N. Porter 
Norman, OK 73071
PHONE:    (405) 321-2942 (V/TDD)
PHONE:    (800) 801-3203 (V/TDD)
FAX:      (405) 321-7601

Sharon Johnson 
Executive Director

Nechole Beale
Assistive Technology Assistant

Green Country Resource Center, Inc.
4100 S.E. Adams
Suite C - 107
Bartlesville, OK 74005
PHONE:    (918) 335-0567 (V/TDD)
TDD:      (800) 559-0567
FAX:      (918) 333-1814

Will Rogers Rider   
Executive Director  

Judy Viles
Assistive Technology Assistant

Protection and Advocacy

Oklahoma Disability Law Center

Tulsa
2828 East 51rst Street
Cherokee Building
Tulsa, OK 74105
PHONE:    (918) 743-6220
TDD:      (800) 226-5883
FAX:      (918) 743-7157

Oklahoma City Area
2915 Classen Boulevard, Suite 300
Oklahoma City, OK 73106
PHONE:    (405) 525-7755 (V/TDD)
TDD:      (800) 880-7755
FAX:      (405) 525-7759

Kayla Bower
Executive Director

Oregon Technology Access Through Life Needs (TALN) Project
Access Technologies Inc.
1257 Ferry Street, S.E
Salem, OR 97310
                                         

PHONE:    (503) 361-1201 (Voice/TDD)
FAX:      (503) 378-3599
INTERNET: ati@orednet.org


Lead Agency:   Oregon Disability Commission            GRANT NO.: 
H224A50002

Byron McNaught
Project Director

David Canales
Funding Specialist

Laurie Brooks 
Training Coordinator/Technology Information Specialist
Chemeketa Community College
4000 Lancaster Drive, N.E.
P.O. Box 14007
Salem, OR 97309-7070
PHONE:    (503) 399-6975 (Voice/TDD)
FAX:      (503) 399-6978
INTERNET: lbrooks@orednet.org

Amy Spiegel
Technology Information Specialist
Blue Mountain Community College  
2410 N.W. Carden Avenue
Pendleton, OR 97801
PHONE:    (541) 278-5807 
FAX:      (541) 276-6119
INTERNET: aspiege@bmcc.cc.or.us

Phyllis Petteys
Technology Information Specialist
Portland State University
Branford P. Millar Library
P.O. Box 1151
Portland, OR 97207-1151
PHONE:    (503) 725-8395
FAX:      (503) 725-6397           
INTERNET: petteyp@im.pdx.edu



Bob Simmons
Technology Information Specialist
Lane Community College
4000 East 30th Avenue
Eugene, OR 97405
PHONE:    (541) 747-4501 ext. 2149 
TDD:      (541) 726-3952

Access Technologies, Inc.
Albany Technology Center
1400 Queen Avenue, Suite 103
Albany, OR  97321
Pennsylvania=s Initiative on Assistive Technology (PIAT)
Institute on Disabilities/UAP
Ritter Annex 423 
Temple University
Philadelphia, PA 19122


PHONE:              (215) 204-5968
PHONE:              (800) 204-PIAT/7428 (National; Voice)
PHONE:              (800) 750-PIAT/7428 (National/TDD)
FAX:                (215) 204-9371
INTERNET:           piat@astro.ocis.temple.edu


Lead Agency:  University Affiliated Program/Temple University    
          GRANT NO.: H224A20006

Diane Nelson Bryen, Ph.D.
Principal Investigator
PHONE:    (215) 204-1356

Amy S. Goldman
Project Director
PHONE:    (215) 204-3862

Virginia del Sordo
Assistant Director
PHONE:    (215) 204-0452

Vacant
Training Coordinator
PHONE:    (215) 204-8473

Lynn Zelvin
Information and Referral Coordinator
PHONE:    (215) 204-5966

Ernestine T. Grigger
Consumer Liaison
PHONE:    (215) 204-5396

James Lemanowicz
Evaluation Coordinator
PHONE:    (215) 204-6562

Crystal Marshall
Administrative Coordinator
PHONE:    (215) 204-5395

Lisa Matz
Administrator
PHONE:    (215) 204-6569

Susan Tachau
Policy Analyst
PHONE:    (215) 204-5396
  
Graduate Assistants
PHONE:    (215) 204-5397

PIAT Assistive Technology Resource Centers

Freedom Valley Disability Center
3607 Chapel Road
Newtown Square, PA 19073
PHONE:    (610) 353-6640
FAX:      (610) 353-6753
(Bucks, Chester, Delaware, Montgomery, Philadelphia)

Ann Cope
ATRC Contact


PIAT Assistive Technology Resource Centers

Community Resources for Independence
2222 Filmore Avenue
Erie, PA  16506
PHONE:    (814) 838-7222
TDD:      (814) 838-8115
FAX:      (814) 838-8491
(Clarion, Clearfield, Crawford, Erie, Forest, Jefferson, Mercer,
Venango and Warren)

Tom Pushchak
ATRC Contact

Center for Independent Living
of Southwestern PA   
7110 Penn Avenue
Pittsburgh, PA 15208
PHONE:    (800) 633-4588 (In State Only)
PHONE:    (412) 371-7700 (Voice/TDD)
(Allegheny, Armstrong, Beaver, Butler, Fayette, Greene, Lawrence,
Indiana, Washington, and Westmoreland Counties)

Kevin Huwe
ATRC Contact

Life and Independence for Today
503 Arch Street Extension
Saint Marys, PA  15857-1779
PHONE:    (814) 781-3050
FAX/TDD:  (814) 781-1917
(Cameron, Elk, McKean, Potter, and Tioga counties)

Tom Wenner
ATRC Contact

Lehigh Valley Center for Independent Living   
919 South 9th Street
Allentown, PA 18103
PHONE:    (610) 770-9781
FAX/TDD:  (610) 770-9801
(Berks, Carbon, Lackawanna, Lehigh, Luzerene, Monroe,
Northampton, Pike, Schuylkill, Susequehanna, Wayne, & Wyoming
Counties)

Mark W. Piedmonte-Silvoy
ATRC Contact

Center for Independent Living of Central PA   415 Fallowfield Rd
Camp Hill, PA 17011
PHONE:    (717) 731-1900
PHONE:    (800) 323-6060
TDD:      (717) 737-1335
FAX:      (717) 371-8150
(Adams, Columbia, Cumberland, Dauphin, Lancaster, Lebanon,
Montour, Northumberland, Perry, Snyder, Union and York counties)

Wayne Givens
ATRC Contact

Center for Independent Living of South Central Pennsylvania  
1501 11th Avenue
Altoona, PA  16601
PHONE:    (800) 237-9009 
PHONE:    (814) 949-1905
FAX:      (814) 949-1909
(Region 7: Bedford, Blair, Cambria, Franklin, Fulton, Huntingdon,
Juniata, Mifflin and Somerset counties)

Leslie Kelly
ATRC  Contact

Center For Independent Living of Northcentral PA
210 Market Street
Williamsport, PA 17701
PHONE:    (800) 984-7492 or
          (717) 327-9070 (Voice)
TTY:      (717) 327-5254
FAX:      (717) 327-8610
CONTACT:  Doreen Feeney
COUNTIES SERVED:  Bradford, Centre, Clinton, Lycoming, Sullivan 
Puerto Rico Assistive Technology Project
University of Puerto Rico, Medical Sciences Campus
College of Related Health Professions
Office of Project Investigation and Development
Box 365067
San Juan, PR 00936-5067

PHONE:         (800) 496-6035 (from US)
PHONE:         (800) 981-6033 (in Puerto Rico)
PHONE:         (787) 758-2525 x4402
TDD:           (809) 754-8034
FAX:           (787) 762-8642
INTERNET:      pratp@rcmad.upr.clu.edu


Lead Agency:  University of Puerto Rico                     GRANT
NO.:   H224A30010

Maria I. Miranda, B.A.
Project Director

Pablo A. Rodriguez
Administrative Coordinator

Maritza Palma
Secretary

Marlene Arzola
Resources Development Coordinator

Mauricio A. Lizama, M.A.
Assistive Technology Design & Development Specialist &
Demonstration Coordinator

Sonia Torres
Training Coordinator

Awilda Santos
Funding Specialist/Case Manager

Jose M. Alvarez 
Adaptive Computer Specialist for Persons with Visual Disabilities

Javier Gonzalez
Data Base Specialist

Sila Otero
Assistive Technology Specialist on Early Intervention &Pre-school
Level



Mary L. Ortega
Assistive Technology Specialist on Special Education

Edwin Vega
Assistive Technology Specialist on Vocational Rehabilitation &
Independent Living

Jose Collazo
Assistive Technology Specialist on Geriatric Population

Project Trainers:
Carmen Abril, P.T.
Migdalis Rmos, COMS
Gloria Valez, S.L.P.
Hipolita Garcia, O.T.
Richard W. Cruz, Engineer

Consultants:
Nicolas Linares, Ph.D.
Miguel Albarran, Ph.D.
Myra Torres, M.S.
Rhode Island Assistive Technology Access Project (ATAP)
Office of  Rehabilitation Services
40 Fountain Street
Providence, RI 02903-1898


PHONE:         (401) 421-7005
PHONE:         (800) 752-8088 ext. 2608 (In-state) 
TDD:           (401) 421-7016
FAX:           (401) 274-1920
INTERNET:      ab195@osfn.rhilinet.gov
HOMEPAGE: http://www.ors.state.ri.us


Lead Agency: Department of Vocational Rehabilitation        GRANT
NO.:  H224A30012

Raymond A. Carroll
Acting Administrator
Rcarroll@ors.state.ri.us

Susan Olson
Project Director


     Subcontractors

Paula Olivieri
Operations Director
Central Information and Dissemination Focus Center, Tech Access
300 Richmond Street
Providence, RI 02903
PHONE:    (401) 273-1990 (Voice/TDD)
PHONE:    (800) 916-TECH (In-state)

Rhode Island Protection and Advocacy System
151 Broadway
Providence, RI 02903
PHONE:    (401) 831-3150
PHONE:    (800) 733-5332
TDD:      (401) 831-5335
FAX:      (401) 274-5568

Anne Mulready
Supervising Attorney

Jim Engstrand
Staff Attorney

Lenore Piper
Staff Attorney

Independent Living Focus Center
PARI Independent Living Center
500 Prospect Street
Pawtucket, RI 02860
PHONE:    (401) 725-1966 (Voice/TDD)
FAX:      (401) 725-2104

Amy Rafferty
Executive Director

Children and Youth Focus Center
East Bay Educational Collaborative
2658 East Main Road
P.O. Box 754
Portsmouth, RI 02871
PHONE:    (401) 254-1110

Carolyn Grant
Project Director

Sensory Impaired Elder Focus Center
Ocean State Independent Living Center
59 West Shore Road
Warwick, RI 02889
PHONE:    (401) 738-1013
TDD:      (401) 738-1015

Lorna Ricci
Executive Director


Subcontractors

Easter Seal Society of Rhode Island
Capacity/Skill Building Training
Meeting Street Center
667 Waterman Avenue
East Providence, RI 02914
PHONE:    (401) 438-9500
FAX:      (401) 438-3760

Judith Kubzansky
Executive Director


Self-Advocacy Training
University Affiliated Program
Rhode Island College
600 Mt. Pleasant Avenue
Providence, RI 02904
PHONE:    (401) 456-8072 (Voice/TDD)
FAX:      (401) 456-8605
CONTACT:  Anthony Antosh


Quick Count, Inc.
Project Evaluator
3290 Chalfant Road
Shaker Heights, OH 44120
PHONE:    (216) 751-8748 (Home)
PHONE:    (216) 687-4595 (Work)
FAX:      (216) 751-1870
INTERNET: rsheehan@csuohio.edu
CONTACT:  Robert Sheehan 



South Carolina Assistive Technology Project
USC School of Medicine
Center for Developmental Disabilities
Columbia, SC  29208


PHONE:         (803) 935-5263 (Voice/TDD)
FAX:           (803) 935-5342
INTERNET:      scatp@scsn.net
HOMEPAGE: http://www.cdd.sc.edu/scatp/scatp.htm


Lead Agency:  Department of Vocational Rehabilitation            
     GRANT NO.: H224A100031


Dr. Richard Ferrante
Principal Investigator
PHONE:           (803) 935-5248

Evelyn Evans
Project Director
PHONE:    (803) 935-5240
E-MAIL:   evelyne@cdd.sc.edu

Janet Jendron
Public Policy Coordinator
E-MAIL:   janetj@cdd.sc.edu

Sharon Tindal
Public Policy Coordinator
INTERNET: stindal@scsn.net
E-MAIL:   sharont@cdd.sc.edu

Linda VanDeusen
Public Policy Coordinator
E-MAIL:   lindav@cdd.sc.edu

Mary Alice Bechlter
Public Policy Coordinator
E-MAIL:   maryab@cdd.sc.edu

Ginger Jeffcoat
Administrative Assistant 
E-MAIL:   gingerj@cdd.sc.edu



South Dakota Assistive Technology Project
DakotaLink
1925 Plaza Boulevard
Rapid City, SD  57702


PHONE:           (605) 394-1876 (Voice/TDD)
PHONE:           (800) 645-0673 (In-state; Voice/TDD)
FAX:             (605) 394-5315
INTERNET:         See addresses below
HOMEPAGE:       http://www.tie.net/dakotalink


Lead Agency:  Dept. of Human Services, Div. of Voc. Rehab.       
     GRANT NO.: H224A20019


Ron Reed, Ph.D.
Project Director
INTERNET:  rreed@sdtie.sdserv.org

James P. Johnson
Consumer Advocacy/ Funding Specialist
INTERNET:  jjohnson@sdtie.sdserv.org

Vacant
Information and Training Coordinator

Patrick T. Czerny
Western Outreach Coordinator/Technical Specialist
INTERNET:  pczerny.sdtie.sdserv.org

Colleen Fry
Outreach Coordinator
INTERNET:  cfry@sdtie.sdserv.org

Deanna Gulden, CPS
Operations Facilitator
INTERNET:  dgulden@sdtie.sdserv.org

Gary Carlson
Eastern Outreach and Technical Support
INTERNET:  gcarlson@sdtie.sdserv.org

Janet Werner
Operations Support
INTERNET:  jwerner@sdtie.sdserv.org



Tennessee Technology Access Project
710 James Robertson Parkway
Andrew Johnson Tower, 10th Floor
Nashville, TN 37243-0675


PHONE:         (615) 532-6558
PHONE:         (800) 732-5059 (In-state) 
TDD:           (615) 741-4566
FAX:           (615) 532-6719 
INTERNET:              rroberts@mail.state.tn.us
HOMEPAGE:           http://www.state.tn.us/mental/ttap.htm

Lead Agency:  Department of Mental Health/Mental Retardation     
     GRANT NO.: H224A00003

Rob Roberts, Ph.D.
Director
INTERNET: rroberts2@mail.state.tn.us
          
Anastasia Koshakji
Computer/Information Specialist
INTERNET: akoshakj@mail.state.tn.us


TTAP Resource Centers

East Tennessee Special Technology Access Center, Inc. 
Districts 1 and 2
3525 Emory Road, NW
Powell, TN 37849
PHONE:              (423) 947-2191
FAX:                (423) 947-2194
INTERNET:           estac@aol.com

Lois Symington
Director

Alice Wershing
Educational Program Coordinator

Ron Emrich
Coordinator Rehab Technology

Miri Moler
Rehab Engineer

Sherry Harold
Advocacy & Funding Assistance

Louis McKown
ADA & Advocacy Assistance

Technology Access Services of Middle Tennessee 
Districts 5 and 6
2222 Metrocenter Boulevard, Ste. 126
Nashville, TN 37228
PHONE:         (615) 248-6733
PHONE:         (800) 368-4651 
FAX:           (615) 259-2536
INTERNET:      tactn@aol.com

Bob Kibler     
Director  

Linda Bishop
Director of Services

Patricia Beavers
Office Manager

Sonia Ramirez
Service Coordinator

Tony Balzina
Consultant, Computer Technology


TTAP Resource Centers

John Meeks
Consumer Advocate

Becca Leech
Consultant, Educational Technology

Patrice Kainrath
Consultant, Speech Pathology

Dorothy Leech
Consultant, Occupational Therapy


West Tennessee Special Technology Access Resource Center, Inc.
The Star Center 
Districts 7, 8, and 9
60 Lynoak Cove
P.O. Box 3683
Jackson, TN 38303
PHONE:         (901) 668-3888
PHONE:         (800) 464-5619 
FAX:           (901) 668-1666
INTERNET:      startn@usit.net

Margaret Doumitt
Executive Director

Nancy Conner
Administrative Assistant

Judy Duke
Outreach/Information Services

Tamara Primeaux
Client Advocate 

Selina Crawford
Clerical/Volunteer Coordinator

Betty Smith
Music Therapist/Client Advocate



Signal Centers, Inc.
Districts 3 and 4
109 North Germantown Road
Chattanooga, TN 37411-2790
PHONE:    (423) 698-8528
FAX:      (423) 698-8528
INTERNET: signalp@aol.com

Linda McReynolds
Executive Director

Mollie Littleton
Director, Assistive Device Center
INTERNET: signalmol@aol.com

Tennessee Protection and Advocacy, Inc.
2416 21st Avenue, South
Nashville, TN  37212
PHONE:    (615) 298-1080
PHONE:    (800) 342-1660

Alisa Terry, Esq
AT Attorney
Texas Assistive Technology Partnership
The University of Texas at Austin
College of Education
SZ8252-D5100
Austin, TX 78712-1290


PHONE:         (800) 828-7839 (National)
PHONE:         (512) 471-7621
TDD:           (512) 471-1844
FAX:           (512) 471-7549
INTERNET:      s.elrod@mail.utexas.edu
HOMEPAGE: http://www.edb.utexas.edu/coe/depts/sped/tatp/tatp.html


Lead Agency:  University Affiliated Program, University of Texas 
     GRANT NO.: H224A20012


Penney Seay, Ph.D.
Director, Texas University Affiliated Program

Susanne Elrod
Texas Assistive Technology Partnership Director
INTERNET: s.elrod@mail.utexas.edu

Yigang Earl
Community Liaison

John Moore
Information and Referral Specialist

Tom Tyree
Community Liaison

Lisa Polette
Training Coordinator

Crystal Kemp
Evaluation Specialist

Pat Zhang
Administrative Associate
U.S. Virgin Island Technology-Related Assistance for Individuals
with Disabilities (TRAID) #2 John Brewers Bay
St. Thomas, U.S. VI 00802-0990


PHONE:         (809) 693-1323
FAX NO.:       (809) 693-1325
INTERNET:      yhabtey@gecko.uvi.edu


Lead Agency:  University Affiliated Program, University of the
Virgin Island  GRANT NO.:  H224A5005


Dr. Yegin Habteyes
Executive Director
PHONE:    (809) 693-1323

Eleanor Hirsh
Assistant Director
VI University Affiliated Program
Sunshine Mall
University of the Virgin Islands
RR2, 10000, Kingshill
St. Croix, USVI  00850
PHONE:    (809) 692-1919

Marie Rhymer-Martin
Program Coordinator
PHONE:    (809) 693-1189

Frederick Rock
Program Specialist III/
Assistive Technology Specialist
VI University Affiliated Program
Sunshine Mall
University of the Virgin Islands
RR2, 10000, Kingshill
St. Croix, USVI  00850
PHONE:    (809) 692-1919

Kapemfu Sandala
Program Specialist III/
Assistive Technology Specialist
PHONE:    (809) 693-1188

Camille Watkins
Administrative Specialist
PHONE:    (809) 693-1322



Utah Assistive Technology Program
State University
Center for Persons With Disabilities
UMC 6855
Logan, UT 84322-6855

PHONE:         (801) 797-3824
FAX:           (801) 797-2355
TDD:           (801) 797-2096
INTERNET:      sharon@cpd2.usu.edu


Lead Agency:  University Affiliated Program, Utah State
University          GRANT NO.:  H224A90051

Marvin G. Fifield, Ed.D.
Program Director
PHONE:    (801) 797-1982
FAX:      (801) 797-2044

Marilyn Hammond, B.S., M.S.
Media Specialist
PHONE:    (801) 797-3811

Martin Blair
Data & Outreach Specialist
PHONE:    (801) 797-3886

Gordon Richins
Consumer/Agency Liason
PHONE:    (801) 797-2832

Sharon Weston
Assistant to Director
PHONE:    (801) 797-0134

Sonja Nyman
Executive Secretary
PHONE:    (801) 797-3824

Utah Assistive Technology Foundation
Daryl McCarty, Ed.D.
Executive Director
3064 East 3835 So.
Salt Lake City, UT 84109-3608
PHONE:    (801) 273-7239



Utah Center For Assistive Technology (UCAT)
2056 South 1100 East
Salt Lake City, UT  84106
PHONE:    (801) 485-9152
FAX:      (801) 485-8675

Duane Betourney
Director

Tom Jackson
Funding Specialist

Bryan Carroll
Technician

Craig Boogaard
Computer Specialist

Bill Meacham
Engineer

Access Utah Network
555 East 3000 South
Suite 201
Salt Lake City, UT  84103
PHONE:    (800) 333-8024
PHONE:    (801) 533-4636
FAX:      (801) 533-5305
INTERNET: accessut@email.state.ut.us

JT. Simpkins
Project Manager

Marie Kolendar
Information Referral Specialist
Vermont Assistive Technology Project
103 South Main Street
Weeks Building, First Floor
Waterbury, VT 05671-2305

PHONE:         (802) 241-2620 (V/TDD) 
PHONE:         (800) 750-6355 (In-state V/TDD)
FAX:           (802) 241-2174
INTERNET:      See addresses below
HOMEPAGE: http://www.uvm.edu/~uapvt/cats.html

Lead Agency:  Dept. of Aging and Disabilities, Agency of Human
Services  GRANT NO.: HN224A00023

Lynne Cleveland
Project Director 
PHONE:    (802) 241-2672
INTERNET: lynnec@dad.state.vt.us

Thomas W. Frank
Training Coordinator
PHONE:    (802) 214-2671
INTERNET: tomf@dad.state.vt.us

Dan Gilman
Computer Access Specialist
INTERNET: dgbr@connriver.net

Besty Tallman
Administrative Assistant
INTERNET: betsyt@dad.state.vt.us

William La Due
Research and Policy Analyst
INTERNET: billl@dad.state.vt.us
Virginia Assistive Technology System (VATS)
8004 Franklin Farms Drive
P.O. Box K-300
Richmond, VA 23288-0300


PHONE:    (804) 662-9990 (Voice/TDD)
PHONE:    (800) 552-5019 (National) 
FAX:      (804) 662-9478
INTERNET: vatskhk@aol.com


Lead Agency:  Department of Vocational Rehabilitation            
     GRANT NO.:  H224A00009

Ken Knorr
Director

Bob Krollman
Community Resource Coordinator

Mary Wilkinson
Information & Referral Specialist

Maureen Kelley-Olson
Information & Referral Specialist
PHONE:    (800) 435-8490 (In-state)

Joey Wallace
Funding Policy Analyst

Sandra F. Mason
Project Assistant

Howard Green
Training Associate
Virginia Commonwealth University
Rehabilitation, Research, and Training Center
Box 2011
Richmond, VA 23284
PHONE:    (804) 828-1851


Washington Assistive Technology Alliance
DSHS/DVR
P.O. Box 45340
Olympia, WA 98504-5340


PHONE:         (800) 637-5627 (Voice/TDD) In State Only
PHONE:         (360) 438-8000
TDD:           (360) 438-8644
FAX:           (360) 438-8007
INTERNET:      See addresses below
HOMEPAGE:      http://weber.u.washington.edu/~atrc/

Lead Agency:   Dept. of Social & Health Services, Division of
Vocational Rehab.     GRANT NO.:  H224A30006

Debbie Cook
Project Director
Washington Assistive Technology Alliance
P.O. Box 357920
Seattle, WA  98195-7920
PHONE:    (800) 841-8345(V/TTY) In State 
PHONE:    (206) 685-4181
TTY:      (206) 616-1396
FAX:      (206) 543-4779
INTERNET: debcook@u.washington.edu


     Assistive Technology Resource Centers

Assistive Technology Resource Center
University of Washington
P.O. Box 357920
Seattle, WA 98195-7920 
PHONE:    (800) 841-8345(V/TTY) In State
PHONE:    (206) 685-4181
TDD:      (206) 616-1396
FAX:      (206) 543-4779
INTERNET: uwat@u.washington.edu


Kurt Johnson, Ph.D.
Project Director

Dagmar Amtmann
Resource Center Program Manager

Frances Pennell
Funding,Policy & Systems Change Specialist

Kim Shaw
Office Assistant III

Susan Adams
Information Systems Manager

Eastern Washington Assistive Technology Resource Center
Easter Seal Society of Washington
West 606 Sharp
Spokane, WA 99201
PHONE:    (800) 214-8731 (V/TTY) In State
PHONE:    (509) 328-9350 (V/TTY)
FAX:      (509) 326-2261
INTERNET: ewatrc@gntech.net

Brian Patchett
Director 

Glenn LeDuc
Information Technology Specialist

Ginnette Perkins
AT Information and Referral Specialist
Protection and Advocacy Services

Washington Protection and Advocacy Services
1401 East Jefferson
Suite 506
Seattle, WA 98122
PHONE/TTY:     (800) 562-2702
PHONE:    (206) 324-1521 (Voice/TTY)
FAX:      (206) 324-1783
INTERNET: wpas@halcyon.com

Mark Stroh
Executive Director

Mike Smith
Staff Attorney

Marie Jensen
Advocate



West Virginia Assistive Technology System (WVATS)
University Affiliated Center for Developmental Disabilities
Airport Research and Office Park
955 Hartman Run Road
Morgantown, WV 26505


PHONE:         (304) 293-4692
PHONE:         (800) 841-8436 (In-state)
TDD:           (304) 293-4692
FAX:           (304) 293-7294
INTERNET:      stewiat@wvnvm.wvnet.edu

Lead Agency:  West Virginia Division of Rehabilitation Services  
          GRANT NO.: H224A20011

Janice Holland
Principal Investigator
West Virginia Division of Rehabilitation Services (Lead Agency)
P.O. Box 50890, State Capitol
Charleston, WV 25305-0890
PHONE:    (304) 766-4694
FAX:      (304) 766-4671

Jack Stewart
Program Manager

Jeanne Grimm
Information Specialist
(Internet Contact)
PHONE:    (800) 841-8436 (In-state) 

Erin Hider
Systems Change and Inter-Agency Coordinator

Southern Resource Center 
C/o WVRC
P.O. Box 1004
Institute, WV 25112
PHONE:    (304) 766-4718
PHONE:    (800) SR-WVATS (In-state)

Hubert Anderson, Jr.
Consumer Advisory Board Chair
102 Roxainna Hills Court
Dunbar, WV 25064
TDD: (304) 558-0026



Northern Resource Center 
Stepping Stones
15 Cottage Street
Westover, WV 26505
PHONE:    (304) 296-0150
PHONE:    (800) WVATS-99 (In-state)

Wisconsin Assistive Technology Program (WisTech)
Division of Supportive Living
P.O. Box 7852
2917 International Lane
3rd Floor
Madison, WI 53704


PHONE/TDD:          (608) 243-5674
FAX:                (608) 243-5681
INTERNET:           kiddesb@mail.state.wi.us


Lead Agency:  Dept. of  Health and Family. Services, Div. of
Supportive Living   GRANT NO.:  H224A00013


Susan Kidder
Director
PHONE:    (608) 243-5675

Judy Trampf
Project Coordinator
PHONE:    (608) 243-5674

Vicki Drenning
Program Assistant
PHONE:    (608) 243-5676


     WisTech Technology Centers

Center for Rehabilitation Technology
University of Wisconsin
Menomonie, WI 54751
PHONE:    (715) 232-2248
FAX:      (715) 232-1654

Al Noll
Center Director

Northern and Central Wisconsin
North Country Independent Living Center
2231 Catlin Avenue
Superior, WI 54881
PHONE:    (715) 392-9118
FAX:      (715) 392-4636

John Nousaine
Director

Jeff Nedden-Durst
WisTech Specialist
Milwaukee and Southeastern Wisconsin
Independence First
600 W. Virginia Street, 3rd Floor
Milwaukee, WI 53204-1516
PHONE:         (414) 291-7520
FAX:           (414) 291-7510

Lee Schultz
Director

Cindy Pichler
WisTech Technology Specialist

Southeastern Wisconsin
Society=s Assets, Inc.
5200 Washington Avenue
Suite 225
Racine, WI 53406
PHONE:         (414) 637-9128
FAX:           (414) 637-8646

Maureen Ryan
Director

Mary "Eppy" Smith
WisTech Technology Specialist



     WisTech Technology Centers

South Central Wisconsin
Access To Independence
1310 Mendota Street
Madison, WI 53714-1039
PHONE:         (608) 242-8484
FAX:           (608) 242-0383

Ann Sievert
Assistant Director

Richard Johnson
WisTech Technology Specialist


Northeastern Wisconsin
Options for Independent Living, Inc.
2900 Curry Lane
P.O. Box 9517
Green Bay, WI 54308-9517
PHONE:         (414) 468-1161
FAX:           (414) 468-7851

Tom Deitrich
Director

Julie Massey
WisTech Technology Specialist


Northwestern Wisconsin
Western Wisconsin Center for Independent Living
Stout Vocational Rehabilitation Institute
Menomonie, WI 54751
PHONE:    (715) 232-2150
FAX:      (715) 232-2356

Karen Hodgeson
Director

Laura Plummer
WisTech Technology Specialist



Southwestern Wisconsin
Great Rivers Independent Living Center
Shelby Mall
4328 Mormon Coulee Road
LaCrosse, WI 54601
PHONE:    (608) 787-1111
FAX:      (608) 787-1114

Kathy  Noble-Iverson
Director 

Cheryl Ottens
WisTech Technology Specialist


Protection and Advocacy
Wisconsin Coalition for Advocacy
2040 West Wisconsin Avenue
Suite 678
Milwaukee, WI 53233
PHONE:    (414) 342-8700
FAX:      (414) 342-7900

Tom Hlavacek
Director

Monica Murphy
Attorney

Teresa Fuller
Advocacy Specialist

Wyoming's New Options In Technology (WYNOT)
P.O. Box 4298
Laramie, WY 82071-4298


PHONE:         (307) 777-7450 (Voice/TDD)
FAX:           (307) 777-7155
INTERNET:      kmckin@missc.state.wy.us
HOMEPAGE: http://www.uwyo.edu/hs/wind/wynot/wynot.htm


Lead Agency:  University of Wyoming                              
GRANT NO.:   H224A30005 University Affiliated Program, Wyoming
Institute for Disabilities


Kirk McKinney
Co-Project Director
Division of Vocational Rehabilitation
1110 Herschler Bldg.
Cheyenne, WY  82002
PHONE:    (307) 777-6947 (Voice)
FAX:      (307) 777-7155
INTERNET: kmckin@missc.state.wy.us

Thomas McVeigh
Co-Project Director
Wyoming Institute for Disabilities
University of Wyoming
P.O. Box 4298
Laramie, WY 82071-4298
PHONE:    (307) 766-2764
FAX:      (307) 766-2763
INTERNET: tmcveigh@uwyo.edu

Shelldon R. Skelcher
AT Staff Attorney
2424 Pioneer Avenue
Suite 101
Cheyenne, WY 82001
PHONE:         (307) 632-3496 (Voice)
CLIENTS ONLY:  (800) 280-4922
FAX:           (307) 638-0815

WYNOT Resource Center 
2020 Grand Avenue, Suite 430
Laramie, WY 82070
PHONE:    (800) 861-4212 (Voice/TDD)
PHONE:    (307) 766-2084 (Voice/TDD)
FAX:      (307) 721-2084



Darrell Purdy
Resource Center Director
INTERNET: dp@uwyo.edu

Shauna Williams
Office Associate, Editor
INTERNET: raeann@uwyo.edu

Lucy Lew Carter
Assistive Technology Coordinator
INTERNET: lucarter@uwyo.edu
Kendall Corbett
Financial Strategies Coordinator
INTERNET: frodo@uwyo.edu

Rich Gannon
SOAR Director
INTERNET: soar.uw@uwyo.edu

Janet Perkins
Information and Dissemination Manager
INTERNET: perky@uwyo.edu

Carol Robinson
Bookkeeper
INTERNET: carolr@uwyo.edu



Outreach Coordinators

Brynna Connor
951 N. Poplar
Casper, WY  82601
PHONE:    (307) 237-2969
FAX:      (307) 261-2183
INTERNET: brynna@uwyo.edu

Steve Harris
1890 South Carolina
Green River, WY 82935
PHONE:    (307) 875-2093
FAX:      (307) 875-5325
INTERNET: figgy@uwyo.edu

Dennis Mullins
1367 N. Heights Lane
Sheridan, WY 82801
PHONE:    (307) 674-0214
INTERNET: denise@wavecom.net

Jacquie C. West
170 Madison
Lander, WY  82520
PHONE:    (307) 332-8528
FAX:      (307) 332-2491
INTERNET: jacquiew@rmisp.com

----------
End of Document



-- 
TNET Mail to News Gateway
For information about this gateway, email info@tnet.com
Dimenet Network Page Generation Copyright (c) 2004-2005 DIMENET and TNET Services, Inc.
Module: archive.php - Version: 2.50 - Build: August 11 2013 01:08:58 MST
Valid HTML 4.01!   Valid CSS!